Up To Code Electric.. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2012, 01:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Lightbulb

Up to code Electric..


My husband and I are looking into buying a house in rural Iowa. It's not very far from us and meets our needs better than our current home. There's just a couple of problems. If we were to buy the house, we would have to gut the entire house so an electrician could re-wire the electricity to bring it up to code. My question is how much could this run for us? The house is 2,033 sq. I'm not sure if anyone on here is from the Ottumwa, Iowa area but that is the town we are nearest to. So if anyone could give me an idea of what we are looking at, i'd appreciate it! Thanks!

Advertisement

tabbywolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 01:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

Up to code Electric..


Way too many variables to even guess. Why not call in a local sparky and get an estimate???

Advertisement

hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 01:57 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Up to code Electric..


How were you able to come up with that number so quickly? Lol.
Also, how long will it take to do this project?
tabbywolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 01:59 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Up to code Electric..


I'm sorry, I think I may of been looking at something else. I'm new to this, lol. I've been thinking about it but i'd rather my Husband do it. I'm impatient so that's why I thought I would ask. I'm not familiar with these types of things. Lol.
tabbywolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:09 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Up to code Electric..


How old is the house?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:17 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Up to code Electric..


What makes you think that you have to gut the house to bring it up to the latest code? Sounds like someone has been watching too much Holmes on Homes & Holmes Inspections, or speaking to a idiot Home Inspector who is feeding them this line of bull.

Unless the plumbing was beyond repair, done by a hack, same for the electrical, and mechanical's, the only code thing I can think of off hand, would be hand railings for stairways, lights for the stairs, entrance doors, gfci in basement, crawl space, outside, garage, attic, bath, Kitchen. Also properly draining and working sump pumps/french drains, septic fields. CO detectors in basement & main living area, smoke detectors in living & bedroom areas.

AFCI's only if changing electrical lines, not panel, since that would be grandfathered, but nice to have them if the panel that is currently installed can handle them, so that you comply with bedroom protection.

If every house out there had to be brought to current codes in an area, every time they exchanged hands, costs would be so high, you would end up with a brand new house, and never able to afford it.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (11-27-2012), TTW (11-27-2012)
Old 11-27-2012, 02:20 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Up to code Electric..


Quote:
Originally Posted by tabbywolf View Post
How were you able to come up with that number so quickly? Lol.
Also, how long will it take to do this project?
What number are you talking about" How long can it take you ask. It has taken me over nine years so far to rewire my place, with it still in progress. A good crew can rewire a place within a week, or three days if they have enough people.

Costs involve permits, insurance for the crew, inspections, materials, labor. You may find that you are getting in over your head if you think that you have to rewire the whole place, without knowing exactly what is wrong with it first hand. And never trust what the idiot Home Inspector states, get an opinion of a licensed bonded/insured electrician to check over the system.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:53 PM   #8
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 628
Default

Up to code Electric..


Quote:
Originally Posted by tabbywolf View Post
If we were to buy the house, we would have to gut the entire house so an electrician could re-wire the electricity to bring it up to code.
Unless you've got a fuse box, or you want to get rid of knob & tube, or all of the outlets are ungrounded, there's no need to completely overhaul the electric, old wiring is grandfathered in. Just fix the individual problems where they occur.

Overhaul or no, there's still no need to gut -- just cut small access holes where necessary and hire someone to patch and texture the drywall or plaster when done. If you have an accessible attic and/or a crawlspace/basement to run new wires, wall damage will be minimal.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 03:42 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,401
Rewards Points: 800
Default

Up to code Electric..


I would focus on the high usage areas first. Service entrance, laundry area, kitchen, bath area. Seperate circuit for heat.

Advertisement

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer switch between two electric meters? kragan Electrical 16 10-17-2012 12:49 AM
Baltimore City Electric code locha Electrical 1 09-27-2010 06:05 PM
90 amp electric car charger! The future... Billy_Bob Electrical 16 02-16-2010 03:01 PM
Is my panel sufficient to add Electric water heater andy Electrical 16 04-21-2009 09:34 AM
Distance between Heater & Combustibles DIY_JC Building & Construction 7 01-20-2009 08:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts