Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2012, 03:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


My wiring goes from the panel to the attic. In the attic the wires seem to just go everywhere, laying across the ceiling joists, covered in insulation and walk boards, stored items. They are not stapled down. Is this acceptable practice or will I need to fix it?

ees789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:32 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


I don't think it does..........but thats just based on the dozens of attics i've seen around here were they're not.....


I'm sure one of the real electricians will pipe in pretty quick....

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:42 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,669
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


They need to be fastened.... by code anyway.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:44 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


Was there a time code didn't require it??? I've been in literally dozens of homes attics where not one was fastened....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:51 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,669
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Was there a time code didn't require it??? I've been in literally dozens of homes attics where not one was fastened....
Nope... just stuff that was either allowed for whatever reason, or never inspected, I see it all the time as well, usually over the years houses get rewired, and well... staples dont get used. Probably because the attic is full of insulation at that time.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:55 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,669
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


320.23 In Accessible Attics. Type AC cables in accessible attics or roof spaces shall be installed as specified in 320.23(A) and (B).

(A) Where Run Across the Top of Floor Joists.
Where run across the top of floor joists, or within 2.1 m (7 ft) of floor or floor joists across the face of rafters or studding, in attics and roof spaces that are accessible, the cable shall be protected by substantial guard strips that are at least as high as the cable. Where this space is not accessible by perma- nent stairs or ladders, protection shall only be required within 1.8 m (6 ft) of the nearest edge of the scuttle hole or attic entrance.

(B) Cable Installed Parallel to Framing Members.
Where the cable is installed parallel to the sides of rafters, studs, or floor joists, neither guard strips nor running boards shall be required, and the installation shall also comply with 300.4(D).

This also applies to type NM cable. (romex) This code section goes along with normal securing requirements...Figured I just post it as well.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 07-30-2012 at 03:58 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 04:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


sounds good sticky, thanks. Yeah, I need a ladder to get in my attic, so as long as its 6 ft back no need to secure. what about going in to a ceiling fixture, do I need to staple within 6" like for outlets?
ees789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 04:13 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,669
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ees789 View Post
sounds good sticky, thanks. Yeah, I need a ladder to get in my attic, so as long as its 6 ft back no need to secure. what about going in to a ceiling fixture, do I need to staple within 6" like for outlets?

All boxes need to be secured within 12" of every outlet box, junction box, or cabinet, then intervals not exceeding 4 1/2 ft....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 04:51 PM   #9
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


personally i prefer NM cable Handy Straps as opposed to staples.
staples are fine, but some people tend to hammer them too tight.
you dont want to pinch the wires these little guys are pretty cool, but use whatever makes you happy:D
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 04:53 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,669
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


Use these if you have large groups of wires....


stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 05:15 PM   #11
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,609
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
All boxes need to be secured within 12" of every outlet box, junction box, or cabinet, then intervals not exceeding 4 1/2 ft....
Typo?

Accept for?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 08:34 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,669
Default

unsecured conductors in attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Typo?

Accept for?
You know, I only worded it that way because it was an attic, and I really didn't think I needed to apply the exception to non metallic single gang boxes.... ( they need to be stapled within 8 inches)

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insulation in the attic when the furnace is up there Jimmybrp Insulation 2 12-11-2011 02:26 PM
Attic - Replacing electrical - Positioning, how many boxes, checking understandings darlingm Electrical 12 12-04-2011 11:17 PM
Can I mount a window A/C into the wall, exhausting to the attic? Greg2230 HVAC 2 06-01-2010 08:56 PM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 02:28 PM
Powered Attic Fan question spup345 Roofing/Siding 9 06-30-2008 08:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.