Ungrounded Recpt. For Computer Use - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2012, 08:33 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 123
Rewards Points: 79
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


Any concerns with adding a gfci recpt. in place of an ungrounded one to be used primarily for lap top use? It is very difficult to run a new grounded recpt. to this location. Thanks for any input.

Advertisement

pokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:40 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


No, but it will not be grounded.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 09:30 PM   #3
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


and dont bother with a surge protector. its useless without a ground
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kevinp22 For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (10-15-2012)
Old 10-15-2012, 04:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 123
Rewards Points: 79
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


Appreciate the info. Thanks
pokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 05:28 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


Quote:
Originally Posted by pokey View Post
Any concerns with adding a gfci recpt. in place of an ungrounded one to be used primarily for lap top use? It is very difficult to run a new grounded recpt. to this location. Thanks for any input.
Does your laptop even need a ground? I doubt it.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:24 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


I haven't had a laptop charger in ages that didn't require a ground.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:26 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
I haven't had a laptop charger in ages that didn't require a ground.
I use all macs, they don't require a ground...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 07:40 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 250
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


My Mac chargers have classic three-prong plugs.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 07:42 PM   #9
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,670
Rewards Points: 2,646
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


In most laptop chargers, the DC output is isolated from the AC....hence, even if grounded, the only part 'protected' is the AC/DC converter portion...the dc to the laptop is floating.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 10:42 PM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


It may be useless bit the doesn't change the fact he's got a three prong plug and a two prong receptacle.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 04:14 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 123
Rewards Points: 79
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


Thanks for all the responses. This is not for my use but the user sometimes plugs a regular computer in this outlet with a three prong adaptor. I thought a gfci would offer better than nothing protection. I will eventually run a circuit with a clean ground. Some lap tops have two prongs and some have three so I am not really sure of possible issues. This one has two. Thanks again to all.
pokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 04:49 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


It is perfectly acceptable to replace a two prong receptacle with a GFCI. Mark it "no ground."
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 08:31 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,026
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
I haven't had a laptop charger in ages that didn't require a ground.
Really? Neither of my two laptop's chargers has a three-prong plug.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 09:21 AM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

ungrounded recpt. for computer use


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Really? Neither of my two laptop's chargers has a three-prong plug.
I have three and the newest one has a three prong.

Advertisement

__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extending ungrounded wire to new panel speedster1 Electrical 1 08-03-2012 11:40 PM
Best way to upgrade ungrounded outlets to grounded? mikemcd Electrical 5 09-12-2011 10:58 PM
Fixing ungrounded 3-prongs carlosjoan91 Electrical 9 01-23-2011 11:11 PM
Ungrounded Service klaus135 Electrical 2 01-23-2011 11:28 AM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 09:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts