Ungrounded Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2010, 12:49 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upstate,NY
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Ungrounded outlets


So I'm headed down to my daughter and son in law's 1st house in Lynchburg,Virginia later this week to help out with some of the fix- its they need. I was unable to get down there to look the place over before they bought it but did have a home inspection done by a highly recommended guy.He found that the outlets on the 1st floor were ungrounded. He did say that the wiring was Romex so I figured no big deal, I'd just have to run pigtails inside the box to properly ground the outlets, which I figured I'd replace anyway.I still hope this is the case,but some investigation tells me that not all Romex had ground wires(this place was built in 1949). I know I can also install either a GFI breaker or outlets, labeling "No equipment ground. If I chose this latter option would I still use two prong outlets or could I go to the three? Also, the house is a ranch so it may be fairly easy for me just to pull new Romex if I want to go that way. Your input is appreciated. Thanks,Don

Advertisement

white29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 01:32 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,053
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default

Ungrounded outlets


If the GFI protection is installed a three prong receptacle can be installed. As you noted it would need to be marked "No Equipment Ground".

Unfortunately the NM that it sounds like you will be dealing with pre-dates even the NM with the under-sized ground.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 03:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upstate,NY
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Ungrounded outlets


Thanks Jim. Yeah , I've got a feeling this is going to be old stuff. I just worked with some of that stuff with the small ground a couple of weeks ago at my sisters "new" house. Some real electrical nightmares there! If I have time at my daughters I might just go ahead and run some new 12/2.
white29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 01:29 PM
ungrounded outlets Yoyizit Electrical 8 05-20-2010 07:17 PM
Two Wire outlets ungrounded llevers Electrical 7 03-15-2010 03:33 PM
Ungrounded outlets RJ75 Electrical 13 04-05-2009 07:51 PM
apartment: 3-pronged, ungrounded outlets pro_DIYer Electrical 9 10-15-2008 05:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts