Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2013, 04:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Is underpowering a Power Distro bad?


Hi everyone,

I'm looking for some advice here. I have a 120 amp Power Distro that I am using to power a soundsystem in a theater. I usually connect it to more than adequate amperage to work efficiently. My question is, if I only have a 100 amp circuit to connect it to, will that hurt the power distro or anything else? The chances of actually using all 120amps is extremely slim, maybe 80 amps tops.

Here is the unit.
http://www.furmansound.com/product.p...=01&id=ASD-120

Thank you.
calebingersoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 05:37 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,450
Default

Is underpowering a Power Distro bad?


You only need to connect it to a source capable of powering the actual load. The maximum load you could use is 120A, but your actual load depends on what is being powered. So calculate the total load or measure the current in operation, and make sure only to use it with supplies that exceed that load.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,084
Default

Is underpowering a Power Distro bad?


Quote:
Originally Posted by calebingersoll View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm looking for some advice here. I have a 120 amp Power Distro that I am using to power a soundsystem in a theater. I usually connect it to more than adequate amperage to work efficiently. My question is, if I only have a 100 amp circuit to connect it to, will that hurt the power distro or anything else? The chances of actually using all 120amps is extremely slim, maybe 80 amps tops.

Here is the unit.
http://www.furmansound.com/product.p...=01&id=ASD-120

Thank you.
NO !
If you are sure that the load will not exceed 100 amps.
then all will be fine.
I am not sure what code say's thou !
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:21 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

Is underpowering a Power Distro bad?


For a proper feed, the first thing you will notice if you draw too much power is that you will trip a breaker.

Since you know that the reason was operating too much equipment, you should immediately cut down on the power you are drawing. In the case of modern audio equipment, the louder the sound and the more bass you produce, in general, the greater the power draw. It is not good to push the system so as to frequently and repeatedly trip breakers. (You can wear out the breakers that way and you would also be overheating the wiring.)
__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Is underpowering a Power Distro bad?


After looking at the specs, it can only be wired for up to 100amp. since the maximum wire size is #2. Is this a dbl pole breaker you hook it up to? How is it configured?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:37 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,233
Default

Is underpowering a Power Distro bad?


This is what makes me question this product's legality...

Quote:
Safety Agency Listings:All current-carrying components are NRTL-C TUV listed.
This doesn't mean that this piece of equipment is listed.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amps, distro, power


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Event Production power distribution, I want to do it right. mattvivsound Electrical 0 07-13-2012 08:54 AM
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 06:10 AM
Recurring Power Oddities - Regular Schedule DamienChaos Electrical 16 10-21-2009 07:45 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.