Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2012, 04:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Hi,

need some help on this. We plan to place a shed about 70 feet behind our house. The plan is to place pvc conduit underground and then feed 14 /2 Romex through the conduit to power the shed. We expect a light load on this feed, probably one overhead light and one double outlet (110 vac). Outlet will get occasional use for power tool charging. Is this OK to do or do I need a more substantial wiring ?

Thanks

Dick Dube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 04:45 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,690
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick Dube View Post
Hi,

need some help on this. We plan to place a shed about 70 feet behind our house. The plan is to place pvc conduit underground and then feed 14 /2 Romex through the conduit to power the shed. We expect a light load on this feed, probably one overhead light and one double outlet (110 vac). Outlet will get occasional use for power tool charging. Is this OK to do or do I need a more substantial wiring ?

Thanks
For one, you cant use NM Cable (Romex)

Personally I would just pull out #12 THHN/THWN conductors, 2 hots, a neutral and a ground.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 04:48 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Nope. Can not run NM underground. Use UF direct buried or 3 runs of THWN in conduit. UF would be easiest. Install a GFCI receptacle at the house and take the UF feed from it. You only need to trench to 12". Use a short piece of PVC conduit to protect it above ground.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 04:48 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,789
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Always better to pull a larger wire then you think you need then to have to go back and redo the whole thing later when you decide to start running tools out there at some point.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 05:00 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Come on guys, he is placing a shed behind his house. Most likely a prefab 10 by 12 max. His plan is a light and a power tool charger. Sounds like a single 15 or 20 amp circuit is plenty.

IMHO no sense adding additional $$ for no reason.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 05:09 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,690
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Come on guys, he is placing a shed behind his house. Most likely a prefab 10 by 12 max. His plan is a light and a power tool charger. Sounds like a single 15 or 20 amp circuit is plenty.

IMHO no sense adding additional $$ for no reason.
I know what he 'thinks' he is going to need, I didn't ask him to install a subpanel, but to not take advantage of a multiwire branch circuit is just silly, the money is such a small fraction of having not to repull one conductor at a later date. This isn't my first pony ride, and I've been there done that.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Calc (08-03-2012), hummer4x4guy (07-31-2012), mpoulton (07-30-2012)
Old 07-30-2012, 05:29 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,789
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


I also have seen it time and time again.
I only need a light and an outlet, what do I do now I bought a table saw at a yard sale and it makes the lights dim or trips the breaker.
Then they have to buy all new wiring.
Last one I worked on they had added 6 outlets 4 more lights, two attic fans, and now wanted to run an A/C unit all on a 14-2 wire.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:14 PM   #8
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375

For one, you cant use NM Cable (Romex)

Personally I would just pull out #12 THHN/THWN conductors, 2 hots, a neutral and a ground.
More then one circuit requires a panel suitable for use as service equipment and ground rods and ......,
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:15 PM   #9
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,531
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
More then one circuit requires a panel suitable for use as service equipment and ground rods and ......,
A multiwire branch circuit is considered one circuit.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
andrew79 (07-30-2012), stickboy1375 (07-30-2012)
Old 07-30-2012, 09:36 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,690
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
More then one circuit requires a panel suitable for use as service equipment and ground rods and ......,
Sorry, but nope. Read 225.30, last sentence.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 07-30-2012 at 10:23 PM.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 08:27 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Sorry, but nope. Read 225.30, last sentence.
So others do not have to look it up (from the 2011 edition):
Quote:
225.30 Number of Supplies. A building or other structure that is served by a branch circuit of feeder on the load side of a service disconnecting means shall be supplied by only one feeder or branch circuit unless permitted in 225.30(A) through (E). For the purpose of this section, a multiwire branch circuit shall be considered a single circuit.

Where a branch circuit or feeder originates in these additional buildings or other structures, only one feeder or branch circuit shall be permitted to supply power back to the original structure, unless permitted in 225.30(A) through (E).

For the purpose of this section, a multiwire branch circuit shall be considered a single circuit.
If it were me, I would run 12/3 UF or four 12 gauge THWN - red, black, white, and green.
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brgmgb For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (07-31-2012)
Old 07-31-2012, 08:09 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 241
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


With a light load I was wondering if you could go with a transformer AC to DC. Then you can run the wire to the shed just a few inches deep like on outdoor lighting.
puttster
puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 08:18 PM   #13
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by puttster
With a light load I was wondering if you could go with a transformer AC to DC. Then you can run the wire to the shed just a few inches deep like on outdoor lighting.
puttster
Transformers do not convert AC to dc. do you mean low voltage lighting?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 07:29 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 241
Default

underground wiring to tool shed


Exactly!

puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a shed, need advice. hgbpro Electrical 22 02-02-2012 09:25 AM
Underground Wiring From House to Garage Virginhomeowner Electrical 7 05-21-2010 10:53 PM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 11:09 AM
Detached shed wiring sketh24 Electrical 3 02-17-2009 04:32 PM
Wiring a shed ocoee Electrical 3 06-05-2007 04:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.