Underground Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2011, 12:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

underground wiring


I want to run underground wire (gray wire) to a shed. Want to put a heater 1500W (12.5amp) and a ceiling fan/light and a couple outlets. Will 12 Gage wire with a 20 Amp breaker work. The run is right at 100 feet from breaker box to shed, 60 underground.

Advertisement

btzerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 12:50 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

underground wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by btzerr View Post
I want to run underground wire (gray wire) to a shed. Want to put a heater 1500W (12.5amp) and a ceiling fan/light and a couple outlets. Will 12 Gage wire with a 20 Amp breaker work. The run is right at 100 feet from breaker box to shed, 60 underground.
Nope.....
By gray wire can we assume you mean UF?

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 01:08 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

underground wiring


yes UF wire
btzerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 01:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

underground wiring


12/3 UF on a 2 pole breaker would work. GFCI and disconnect needed.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 01:29 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

underground wiring


why 12/3 and a 2pole breaker?i am running 110 not 220? i was planning on a GFCI.
btzerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 01:34 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

underground wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by btzerr View Post
why 12/3 and a 2pole breaker?i am running 110 not 220? i was planning on a GFCI.
2 110v branches of one circuit. No rods needed.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 02:03 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

underground wiring


OK i understand the 2 for one run. what do you meen by no rods needed?
btzerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 03:16 PM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

underground wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by btzerr View Post
OK i understand the 2 for one run. what do you meen by no rods needed?
A single circuit to a structure does not require that ground rods or such be installed.

250.32 Buildings or Structures Supplied by a Feeder(s)
or Branch Circuit(s).
(A) Grounding Electrode. Building(s) or structure(s) supplied
by feeder(s) or branch circuit(s) shall have a grounding
electrode or grounding electrode system installed in
accordance with Part III of Article 250. The grounding
electrode conductor(s) shall be connected in accordance
with 250.32(B) or (C). Where there is no existing grounding
electrode, the grounding electrode(s) required in 250.50
shall be installed.

Exception: A grounding electrode shall not be required
where only a single branch circuit, including a multiwire
branch circuit, supplies the building or structure and the
branch circuit includes an equipment grounding conductor
for grounding the normally non–current-carrying metal
parts of equipment.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
danielrg (08-30-2011), NJMarine (09-06-2011)
Old 08-31-2011, 02:07 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

underground wiring


CODE05,
thank you for all your assistance.
btzerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 10:54 AM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

underground wiring


Using 3 wires (+ground) with a 2-pole breaker is called a multiwire branch circuit. You have 2 circuits that share a neutral.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 04:37 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

underground wiring


I'd consider running #10. 1500W heater plus outlets has the potential to produce quite a draw. Add 100ft of wire to the equation and I'd want to be safe over sorry.

//Just my 2 cents.
italie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 08:19 PM   #12
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

underground wiring


Devils advocate.....if a 3 wire + ground describes a multiwire branch circuit....doesn't it also describe a feeder to a sub panel?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 10:40 PM   #13
Taking stuff apart is fun
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Crown Point, IN
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

underground wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Devils advocate.....if a 3 wire + ground describes a multiwire branch circuit....doesn't it also describe a feeder to a sub panel?
Exactly what I thought when I read it. Why isn't the subpanel just considered a switch / intricate junction box on that same branch circuit then?
butchbs1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 10:50 PM   #14
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

underground wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by butchbs1985 View Post
Exactly what I thought when I read it. Why isn't the subpanel just considered a switch / intricate junction box on that same branch circuit then?
Are you really Brian Maxwell?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 10:55 PM   #15
Taking stuff apart is fun
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Crown Point, IN
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

underground wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Are you really Brian Maxwell?
Indeed I am but of course not the one and only. Are you really Bound in Missouri?

Advertisement

butchbs1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All wiring underground, yet power outage...? PCMLR Electrical 2 10-10-2010 11:20 PM
underground wiring oldman56 Electrical 6 06-24-2009 07:46 PM
Underground wiring to pump rolltested Electrical 10 04-29-2009 12:15 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 03:40 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts