Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-10-2010, 03:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Question

Underground Wires


Also, I'm looking to run a line to a jacuzzi underground (240v/50amp)
1. What size wire (I was planning on using #6)
2. What type of wire? (Outdoor Romex in conduit is a no no I've heard?)
3. What size/type of conduit should I use?

Thanks so much!

ralph44e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 05:29 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

Underground Wires


1 1/4" pvc with four #6 use or rhhh wires. you can use thnn wire but be sure all couplings on the pipe are water tight.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 11:01 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Underground Wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
1 1/4" pvc with four #6 use or rhhh wires. you can use thnn wire but be sure all couplings on the pipe are water tight.
Where do you see the designations RHHH and THNN. Do you mean RHH and THHN? Both of these conductors cannot be used in wet locations.

Most THHN is dual rated THWN and would be compliant in a wet location.
The wire must be listed for wet locations for buried conduit. Conduit size can be smaller also.

There is no such thing as a buried water tight conduit run. It just will not happen. Even if it was water tight it still would be full of water in short order.

OP. Consider the enclosure picture below. It has a GFCI contactor, disconnect and required 120 volt GFCI convenience receptacle all included in one box. Just feed it with a standard 50 amp breaker from the panel.

Sorry the picture is not that good. This one is around $100.00.
I would suggest you contact a licensed electrician before attempting this job. This is very dangerous. There are many rules. Do you know all the safety rules and how to do this right? Don't take a chance on someones life to save a few bucks.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by J. V.; 02-10-2010 at 11:04 AM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 12:05 PM   #4
remodeling pro
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,399
Default

Underground Wires


Pay attention to response from JV. This should be done by licensed electrician for safety and homeowner insurance reasons. Should there be some type of unfortunate accident resulting in injury or loss of property and it is found to be because of faulty unlicensed/non inspected work, you will be left to fend for yourself in court.

Adding an extra receptacle over your workbench, a DIY project.....tapping a 50 amp subpanel feed off of your main, NOT.
troubleseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 01:01 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Underground Wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleseeker View Post
Pay attention to response from JV. This should be done by licensed electrician for safety and homeowner insurance reasons. Should there be some type of unfortunate accident resulting in injury or loss of property and it is found to be because of faulty unlicensed/non inspected work, you will be left to fend for yourself in court.

Adding an extra receptacle over your workbench, a DIY project.....tapping a 50 amp subpanel feed off of your main, NOT.
I'm sorry but sub-panels are run by homeowners all the time
The difference is this is a hot tub & you must make sure you meet all code requirements FOR a hot un setup
I've installed (3) - new - hot tubs & once you know the requirements it's pretty straightforward
The problem is that most people do not reserach the requirements
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
240v, conduit, jacuzzi, romex, underground


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 12 06-10-2014 12:52 AM
Can't find the wires! brianmarsh Home Theater 2 01-24-2010 07:11 AM
Three hot wires coming into a receptacle? Jeff DIY Electrical 10 10-07-2009 01:35 PM
Unfused connectors MELTED House wires WHAT TO DO??? jamiedolan Electrical 63 02-12-2009 06:01 PM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 09:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.