Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2012, 11:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 15
Share |
Question

Underground power wire cut to garage.


I just bought a home that has a detached garage located 20 feet from the home. The garage was wired with lights and outlets. There is a wire coming out of the ground enclosed within a metal sleeve at the corner of the garage. The wire appears to be coming from the direction of the home. The wire was cut off at the ground so it's no longer connected to the garage. I measured the wires and there is no power on the line. The area between the home and the garage is covered with concrete. I went under the home and I can't find any wire that looks like it is going from the breakerbox to the garage. All breakers are turned on.
I don't really want to tunnel under the concrete to bury a new cable. I am wondering what other options there are for getting power to the garage. Could I run an extension cord up higher (maybe 9 feet high) from the home to the garage? Anything else I should consider?
*Note: This is a rental property.

timrec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 12:49 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,963
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


If only needing 120v for lights and a couple of outlets, get digging. I just ran 10/2 UF to my garage since it was about 80 feet from my house. You can get by with 12/2 UF. If going to go with 240v and looking at anything higher in voltage, and use, need to post what all you plan on doing out there.

If just lights, the garage door opener, and like I stated before a couple of convenience outlets, you can get by with 12/2 uf.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 12:57 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 15
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Greg,

Start digging sounds simple enough, but there is a concrete slab. I would have to break up the concrete in order to get a line underneath. Is this my only option?
timrec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:41 PM   #4
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,469
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by timrec View Post
I went under the home and I can't find any wire that looks like it is going from the breakerbox to the garage. Anything else I should consider?
*Note: This is a rental property.
Invite your electrician to come by and look it over.
Odds are he'll find how/where the feed to the garage is.

Whether that feed can be re-established is at best "iffy".
Beyond the PITA aspect of the concrete is the Q of wire and conduit and grounding.

hth
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:07 PM   #5
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 291
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


If the wire was cut, especially to an unusable length, there is a good reason. Either there was a problem with the wire itself/feed, or a problem within the garage.

Most people won't cut power to a garage for no reason, whether they need it or not because of the work involved to repair/replace.

Since you note you are on a rental property, you can't do electrical work yourself. Owner has to hire an electrician, or do it himself.

Now if you need a temporary solution (few days to a week, max a month) then you can use an extension cord. But in no way is this permanent. This means, plug it in, roll it out, use it for a few days to a week, roll it up, and store it. Roll it out when you need it again. You cannot mount the cord, hang it, staple it, nail it, or in any way connect it to the garage. Your also limited to 15a of power.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 12:55 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Combining the OP's first and last sentences, I believe he/she just purchased this place to rent out. Still many areas only allow owners to do the work if it's their primary residence, and not a rental. So timerec, you should check with you're local building department to see if you need to hire an electrician.

Now, I've seen homes where power has been permanently run via an overhead line from the house to the garage. Would this be a possibility, or was this practice banned in a NEC revision?
a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 01:12 AM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a_lost_shadow View Post

Now, I've seen homes where power has been permanently run via an overhead line from the house to the garage. Would this be a possibility, or was this practice banned in a NEC revision?
Overhead is still legal.
Code05 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-20-2012)
Old 06-20-2012, 06:21 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Overhead is still legal.
Where does the code state that overhead is illigal. Do it all the time as long as the proper wire is ran and mast weatherhead used to get it to the right hight.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 06:26 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,241
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Re read what he said
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Code05 (06-20-2012)
Old 06-20-2012, 06:31 AM   #10
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Where does the code state that overhead is illigal. Do it all the time as long as the proper wire is ran and mast weatherhead used to get it to the right hight.
You had your coffee yet?
Code05 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-20-2012)
Old 06-20-2012, 04:10 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


Nope. Just curiouse where it states it's illigal because it's done quite a bit around here comerical residential and agriculture.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 04:27 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,241
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


"still legal" can look like illegal if you look quickly enough
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 04:37 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 466
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


I think you need to know where the cable enters the house before deciding. Suggesting you have to dig up the concrete presumes there is a cable break underground. I don't think you know that.

I would try to see where a stub of conduit is going down the side of the house closest to the stranded conduit by the garage. They probably chose shortest trench length so use that to dial in your house side search. If you find that end maybe it was just disconnected before it routes to panel or was maybe just slaved off of an existing circuit and is sitting disconnected within a box.

Best case scenario you solve the connection issue at the house side and chip out around the garage pipe and splice the cable there and rerun to the garage. A bit of work but a lot better than a new driveway.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 07:30 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 15
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


thanks for all the replies. I think I will check to see if the garage is coming off an existing circuit. I was tracing it back to the fuse box, but it may be going to a junction box.
if I have to run overhead, what type of wire is used?

thanks again.
timrec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 08:43 PM   #15
Haverhill Trade 1965
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 532
Default

Underground power wire cut to garage.


If you are really lucky that conduit may allow you to splice a new wire onto it and use it to pull a new wire through. You do have to find bot ends. "Now you gotta ask yourself, do you feel lucky today?"

Duckweather is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building a garage with underground mancave/bomb shelter m.glisson003 Building & Construction 42 01-05-2012 03:24 PM
Multi Wire Branch to 2 outlets in garage mw_bama Electrical 4 06-03-2010 06:31 AM
Underground Wiring From House to Garage Virginhomeowner Electrical 7 05-21-2010 10:53 PM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.