Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-11-2010, 06:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

underground conduit to power up a garden shed


Hi,
What type of conduit do I need to run electrical to my garden shed? The conduit will be buried from the house to inside the shed (up through the floor). Do I need solid plastic type that requires glue at each connection or can I use that corrigated stuff with those quick connects?
Any help is grealy appreciated.
Regards

HappyHome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 06:40 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,221
Default

underground conduit to power up a garden shed


I would run regular electrical conduit , the gray stuff .. make sure you have enough room to pull easy follow NEC as far as depth.

COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 06:59 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

underground conduit to power up a garden shed


Where are you located?

Use PVC conduit, the kind you glue at each connection. It is gray, not white. In most areas. if the circuit is not GFCI protected, you must bury 18". If it is GFCI, you can go 12". Those measurements are to the top of the conduit. Local codes could change those depth requirements.

Can you provide some more details about what you're doing? Just running a single circuit? Subpanel? Breaker & wire size?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 07:20 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

underground conduit to power up a garden shed


I live in Ontario Canada.

The conduit/electrical will provide power to garden lights, pool lights, shed light (inside) and pot lights in the soffit. As well, some outlets inside the shed for say a small bar fridge, blender, and music source. There are two 15 amp circuits available from a subpanel that is being used to supply power to the pool pump.

Thanks for all the quick responses.

Regards
HH
HappyHome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 07:53 AM   #5
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Default

underground conduit to power up a garden shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyHome View Post
I live in Ontario Canada.

The conduit/electrical will provide power to garden lights, pool lights, shed light (inside) and pot lights in the soffit. As well, some outlets inside the shed for say a small bar fridge, blender, and music source. There are two 15 amp circuits available from a subpanel that is being used to supply power to the pool pump.
Are there two empty breakers in this pool subpanel? What I am asking is why you think there are only 15 amp circuits available in this panel?

Where is this pool sub panel? Where is your main panel located?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 03:46 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

underground conduit to power up a garden shed


Hi,

there are two empty breaker slots in the subpanel. The subpanel is powered by a 30 amp breaker.

The current subpanel is at the side of my house. I would need to run conduit from the side to the back (about 10 feet) then to the shed/cabana, another say 30-40 feet.

The main panel is along the same wall of the subpanel, about 15 feet way from where the main panel is to where the current cable exits the house to feed the subpanel.

Hope this helps.

Regards
HH

HappyHome is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVC conduit - custom offset or bending tns1 Electrical 25 08-29-2011 05:56 PM
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 06:42 PM
Sheathing/siding around conduit destroyer427 Building & Construction 1 10-20-2009 05:25 PM
Sealing conduit coming into house encased with waterline pacamaroman Plumbing 3 06-18-2009 08:48 AM
Shed Wiring bcdal Electrical 12 03-26-2008 04:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.