Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 11:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Undergrond electrical circuit GFI placement


I am running an underground circuit from the panel in the house to my shed using UF 10/2 wgnd .
Adding a new 20 amp breaker and a switch at the house end.
where do I need the GFI does it need to be before the under ground section?
Can I just put a GFI recptacle at the shed?


It's 120' underground and proably another 30 through the attaced garage and into the house. That's why the awg 10.


Last edited by rshort; 10-06-2012 at 05:48 PM.
rshort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:33 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Undergrond electrical circuit GFI placement


Doesn't matter as long as there's a gfci somewhere. Personally I would run 12/3 with ground. Multi wire branch circuits have Minimal cost difference and max available current without a subpanel.

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:46 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,945
Default

Undergrond electrical circuit GFI placement


If you are in the USA:

If the GFCI is in the house before the cable goes underground, you only need to trench 12" deep.

If the GFCI is in the shed, the trench needs to be 24" deep.

How long is the run that you think you need #10 for a 20 amp circuit?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
electures (10-06-2012)
Old 10-06-2012, 03:48 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

Undergrond electrical circuit GFI placement


You asked the same question yesterday and got the same answers.
Are you looking for another answer?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
electures (10-06-2012), rjniles (10-06-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vexing Electrical Circuit Problem skulzer Electrical 6 01-29-2012 06:41 PM
Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers highdeserthome Electrical 34 01-27-2012 01:06 PM
Dispute: Oven malfunction after h/w guys used the circuit rational Appliances 18 05-17-2011 10:37 PM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work kcrossley2 Electrical 11 05-21-2009 04:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.