Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2010, 06:43 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Share |
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


No, it a 15 amp circuit.

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 08:34 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Okay, I have another problem. I received my Kichler under cabinet lighting system today, but I forgot to order (3) of these, which I need to form a T to branch off two runs of 10 gauge low-voltage wiring:


Is there anyway I can use these instead with spade terminals? It's all I could find locally. The only problem is the terminal strips leave the 12 volt low-voltage wiring exposed.


I'll also need to jumper a few of the terminals with a piece of 14/2 wire as well. Man I hate it when I forget stuff. Of course, I could just order the funky Kichler T and be done with it. What do you think?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:18 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


You are using 10g for low voltage ?
Thats a heavier guage then #12
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:26 PM   #34
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,839
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post
Okay, I have another problem. I received my Kichler under cabinet lighting system today, but I forgot to order (3) of these, which I need to form a T to branch off two runs of 10 gauge low-voltage wiring:


Is there anyway I can use these instead with spade terminals? It's all I could find locally. The only problem is the terminal strips leave the 12 volt low-voltage wiring exposed.


I'll also need to jumper a few of the terminals with a piece of 14/2 wire as well. Man I hate it when I forget stuff. Of course, I could just order the funky Kichler T and be done with it. What do you think?
Why can't you just use wire nuts?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:30 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You are using 10g for low voltage ?
Thats a heavier guage then #12
Yeah, I was surprised by that too. Pretty thick for LV.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:31 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Why can't you just use wire nuts?
Have you ever seen a wire nut that's big enough to tie together (3) 10-gauge wires? They're HUGE!
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:42 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


10A in #10 copper @ 12v gives a 5% drop with 30' of two conductor cable.
Your lamps will last longer if you go to thinner wire.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:45 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
10A in #10 copper @ 12v gives a 5% drop with 30' of two conductor cable.
Your lamps will last longer if you go to thinner wire.
I can't. The Kichler cable fits into the Kitcher tracks, which supports the Kichler sockets. My run length is only 27'. BTW, I'm only using (12) 10 watt bulbs. According to Kichler's calculations the voltage drop between the first bulb and the last is only .5088 volts, but that's assuming a straight run. My setup will include (3) T's. Not sure how that affects all of this.

Last edited by kcrossley2; 06-11-2010 at 09:56 PM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 10:55 PM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Okay, here's what I was thinking about doing. There would be three of these. One set of wires in, two sets out. Each terminal would be hidden from sight, but the wiring would be exposed. Am I breaking any electrical codes with this possible setup?

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:28 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


BTW, I just noticed that all of the outlets on my counter appliance circuit are 15 amps, even though the circuit has a 20 amp breaker and 12/2 yellow sheathed wiring. Is that allowed?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 12:03 AM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 31
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post
BTW, I just noticed that all of the outlets on my counter appliance circuit are 15 amps, even though the circuit has a 20 amp breaker and 12/2 yellow sheathed wiring. Is that allowed?
yes it is
fpeftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 12:16 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


I just found out that I need to order some under cabinet trim to hide the linear lights, which are about 1/8" too high. Since I have to wait for that to come in I decided to order the funky Kichler connectors and do it right.

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 12:29 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post
According to Kichler's calculations the voltage drop between the first bulb and the last is only .5088 volts, but that's assuming a straight run. My setup will include (3) T's. Not sure how that affects all of this.
11.5 v gives you 13% less intensity and twice the operating hours.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 07:12 AM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Hey guys, I need some more help. The Kichler linear lighting I'm installing is 1/8-1/4" too high for the cabinet frame recess, which means I had to purchase some Merrilat trim to install under the cabinets. I plan on using a nail gun to attach the trim, which is about 1/2" thick. The cabinet frame to which the trim attaches is 1.5" thick.

Should I use finishing nails or brads to attach the trim?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 11:14 AM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Default

Under cabinet Lights?


Hello everyone. I've run into a snag as indicated above. I'm pretty sure screws are out of the question because I'll need to make sure the trim is tight to avoid light seepage. If you know anything about kitchen cabinet carpentry, please help me with this new thread I created to help solve this problem: http://www.diychatroom.com/f14/insta...76/#post461928

Thanks,
Kelly

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to wire under cabinet lights sjahan22 Electrical 13 02-15-2010 09:55 AM
Under cabinet lights dismas Electrical 3 01-15-2010 03:52 PM
under cabinet lights 7echo Electrical 3 12-06-2009 07:24 AM
under cabinet lights Barry J Electrical 3 07-05-2009 10:07 AM
German Bathroom Cabinet with Lights jhassall@dornbracht.co.uk Electrical 2 01-06-2009 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.