Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2010, 06:08 PM   #1
Coconut Pete's paella!
 
CoconutPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC / Denmark
Posts: 1,317
Share |
Default

Umm ... 15 amp or 20 amp? (Might be a dumb question)


So I'm looking at my breaker panel and trying to figure out "15 amp or 20 amp"

The red ones are labeled:
Bryant
Type BR
BR 120
CU 10-14
AL 8 - 12

The blue ones are labeled:
Bryant
Type BR
BR 115
CU 10-14
AL 8-12

So the only thing is "BR120" vs. "BR115"

So I am thinking red = 20 amp, buel = 15 amp maybe? Any feedback?

What's throwing me for a loop is that almostEVERY outlet in the house was 2-prong but it had the "T-shaped" prong on BOTH sides as if it was a 20 amp.

As far as I can tell, it's OK to have a 15 amp receptacle on both a 15 and 20 amp circuit, but only OK to have a 20 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit.

Maybe they used that shape for every outlet back in the 30's ?
Attached Thumbnails
Umm ... 15 amp or 20 amp?  (Might be a dumb question)-img_3868_986x739.jpg  

CoconutPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 08:38 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,137
Default

Umm ... 15 amp or 20 amp? (Might be a dumb question)


I would assume the same thing, the 1 before the number denotes that it is a single pole compared to a 2 pole breaker.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 08:55 PM   #3
fabrk8r
 
fabrk8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 849
Default

Umm ... 15 amp or 20 amp? (Might be a dumb question)


http://forums.mikeholt.com/showthread.php?t=94765
__________________
"The physician can bury his mistakes, but the architect can only advise his clients to plant vines." -- Frank Lloyd Wright
fabrk8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 09:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Umm ... 15 amp or 20 amp? (Might be a dumb question)


For addt'l confirmation you could pull the cover and check wire sizes; 5/64" dia. for #12, 1/16" dia. for #14.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 06:35 AM   #5
Coconut Pete's paella!
 
CoconutPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC / Denmark
Posts: 1,317
Default

Umm ... 15 amp or 20 amp? (Might be a dumb question)


Well that helps - thanks, it seems the numbers are right.

I even have 4 empty slots and it seems these breakers are fairly easily accessible.

http://www.pacificcoastbreaker.com/catalog/1543
CoconutPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb question, how do you twist your wires together? Piedmont Electrical 62 04-13-2010 02:50 AM
Dumb HVAC question... 737Pilot HVAC 6 11-03-2008 03:56 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
Dumb Siding question 1610 CUB Building & Construction 4 08-23-2008 04:08 PM
stupid question about a brad nailer? cyclonic Carpentry 17 08-23-2008 06:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.