Ufer Ground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2010, 09:24 PM   #1
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Ufer Ground


My new house has a Ufer ground. What do I need for a clamp to connect my bare ground wire to the 5/8" rebar? Will it actually be listed for rebar or do I use a clamp that is for 1/2" to 1" iron pipe?

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:41 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Ufer Ground


You need to use a listed clamp for rebar. Like this one:

http://www.ronshomeandhardware.com/J...014&Click=7805

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
a7ecorsair (11-01-2010)
Old 11-01-2010, 09:54 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Ufer Ground


Thanks Speedy
That's the info I need for my shopping trip tomorrow.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 10:13 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Ufer Ground


Well, my shopping trip didn't find a ufer clamp and, of course, the store people have know idea what I'm talking about. The two stores I went to had clamps for 1/2" to 1" pipe but there was nothing stating on the package that is was listed for rebar. I can't imagine what would be different about a clamp that will work on 1/2" pipe but not on rebar. Is there actually something cast into the body stating it is L&L for rebar?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 10:19 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Ufer Ground


a question:

are you attaching this on an exposed piece of rebar or are you attaching it to a piece of rebar that will be within the concrete?

and if it isn't within the concrete, will it actually be buried?

and a lot of people (including a lot of electricians) do not know what a Ufer ground is (named after Mr. Ufer). It is a concrete encased electrode.

Here's your answer. Everybody carries Blackburn acorn clamps. They say they are rated for rebar and direct burial in earth or concrete. That covers everything, right?:

http://www.ajbsales.com/mar09_IPG_Bl...och_GM8187.pdf

Last edited by nap; 11-02-2010 at 10:23 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
a7ecorsair (11-03-2010)
Old 11-02-2010, 10:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Ufer Ground


thats the one you want.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oleguy74 For This Useful Post:
a7ecorsair (11-03-2010)
Old 11-03-2010, 07:02 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Ufer Ground


That is the easiest one, to use and find.

For the longest time they were not listed for rebar.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
a7ecorsair (11-03-2010)
Old 11-03-2010, 08:45 AM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Ufer Ground


Thanks NAP for the link and picture. Looks just like the clamp I have except for the stainless steel bolt.....
My electrode is exposed at the top edge of the four foot, poured walls and floor, crawl space.
Question..
I see a lot of mention about ground rods on this forum but I don't recall seeing anything about concrete encased electrodes. Is there a requirement on new construction with concrete footings to include the Ufer electrode?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 12:57 PM   #9
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Ufer Ground


Quote:
]a7ecorsair;527850]Thanks NAP for the link and picture.
no problem

Quote:
Question..
I see a lot of mention about ground rods on this forum but I don't recall seeing anything about concrete encased electrodes. Is there a requirement on new construction with concrete footings to include the Ufer electrode?[
yes. If there is a certain amount of rebar in the concrete foundation (I think it is at least 20 feet of 1/2 or larger bar), you must (per NEC) use that as a grounding electrode.

basically any listed grounding electrode present must be included in the grounding system. If you have a concrete encased electrode, you do not need an additional electrode, including the old standby: rod. It also serves and the additional grounding electrode required when using the water pipe as a grounding electrode.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To ground or not to ground Red Squirrel Electrical 2 10-14-2010 09:42 PM
Wiring an outlet using both ground screws instead of pig-tailing together. cabber24 Electrical 5 08-26-2010 09:40 AM
Electrical Ground Problem cabinetman Electrical 15 01-28-2010 05:55 PM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 04:26 PM
Grounding VS Bonding BillyD Electrical 24 06-22-2008 01:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts