Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2011, 03:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 290
Share |
Default

UF cable in conduit


I need to run 360' of 10/2 w/ ground UF cable from house to well. Should I put it in grey pvc conduit (which will probaly be a b****) or should I be ok to just bury the UF cable 2' deep. It will not go under a driveway or anything but will be under pasture where tractor will run over it.
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 03:45 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,476
Default

UF cable in conduit


If you are going to run pipe, use thwn instead of the uf cable.
When the lightning hits the well, the wires will be easier to change.

That far from the house, i would consider using a larger wire and putting a small panel at the pumphouse.

This allows you to install a receptacle that that remote location for the what if.

Aren't we both glad that our teams are done for the year.

Heres to better football for the Jackets and the Dawgs!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:16 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

UF cable in conduit


with that long of a run, you should calculate voltage drop to be sure you won't have a problem, especially given this is a motor. If the tractor is only being driven over this, 2' would be fine but if you till the ground, I would go a lot deeper.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:32 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 290
Default

UF cable in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
with that long of a run, you should calculate voltage drop to be sure you won't have a problem, especially given this is a motor. If the tractor is only being driven over this, 2' would be fine but if you till the ground, I would go a lot deeper.
Well drillers calculated voltage drop, thanks
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 08:14 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

UF cable in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by ugabulldog View Post
Well drillers calculated voltage drop, thanks
Just give you a head up not all well drillers will able use the correct voltage caluations drop figures.

With 360 feet of run what size pump motour you have there and what voltage you are on now ??

That will make a diffrence there.

As far for subpanel in the pump house is doable all it depending on where the pressure switch / tank located.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-route dryer electric cable Stu27 Electrical 10 09-06-2010 08:21 PM
MC cable through conduit StudebakerHawk Electrical 3 03-05-2010 10:38 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit m_driver Electrical 8 07-06-2008 02:15 PM
SubPanel-NM Cable in Conduit? blankcek Electrical 9 06-24-2008 10:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.