Two Wires On Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2011, 06:15 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


Forgive me if this has been answered before, but I see postings on home inspection forums that say something to the effect that "no breaker can have two wires on it" and then gives the advice that if such a condition exists, that "a pigtail should be run to the breaker, and the two wires now going to the breaker should be connected to the pigtail with a wire nut." I have been looking at quite a few panels in the last few weeks, and many have this issue. I don't want to tell people they should have things changed unless this change is necessary, and would like to know why the breaker manufacturers say in their directions that their devices are designed for use with one OR two wires.

I just checked on Square-D QO series on the Square D website, and they say that two conductors on one breaker is okay. Are the two-wires on one breaker rule something new, something that is selectively enforced, or something that maybe is permissable in some commercial or industrial environments, but not in homes.

Advertisement

Perry401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 06:18 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


Most breakers are NOT identified for 2 wires, under the same screw.

A lot of newer Square D breakers are identified for 2 wires.


EDIT. See NEC 110.14(A)

Advertisement


Last edited by Techy; 05-17-2011 at 06:22 PM.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 06:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,413
Rewards Points: 824
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


Qo has provisions for 2 feeds from 0ne breaker. Why ,I don't know.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 07:42 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,043
Rewards Points: 2,884
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


It is a matter of how the makers ask UL to test their breakers.

Bothe the Square D Homeline and QO series in the 15-30 amp sizes will accept 2 conductors. Some C-H Classic Brown will also accept 2.

Even the older SqD QO were listed for 2 conductors. Look on the breaker side for the acceptable number and sizes.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 07:43 PM   #5
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


the advise you get from home inspectors is incomplete at best. As a golden rule: yes they are correct- breakers aren't supposed to have more than one wire, BUT they never mention the exception- if listed. SO in most cases it is a code violation and the wire should be pigtailed- something they also tell you you can't do (which is complete BS) However a lot of the newer breakers are allowing it.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 09:02 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


A breaker that accepts two wires will have ridges or grooves or a retaining washer that holds two wire ends in place fully under the screw head without wrapping them around the screw shank and just before the screw is tightened.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-18-2011 at 03:43 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 09:46 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
As a golden rule: yes they are correct- breakers aren't supposed to have more than one wire, BUT they never mention the exception- if listed.
This is actually not technically true. There is no rule that breakers are not supposed to have more than one wire, and there is no "exception" that allows it.

Jim Port's post and Techy's NEC reference of NEC 110.14(A) are dead on.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (05-18-2011), Jim Port (05-17-2011)
Old 05-17-2011, 11:04 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
This is actually not technically true. There is no rule that breakers are not supposed to have more than one wire, and there is no "exception" that allows it.

Jim Port's post and Techy's NEC reference of NEC 110.14(A) are dead on.
Speedy, doesn't the following imply that a terminal not identified as accepting more than one conductor must be used with only one conductor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NEC 110.14(A)

Terminals for more than one conductor and terminals used to connect aluminum shall be so identified.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 12:49 PM   #9
Don't know it all, yet!
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Metro Atlanta, GA
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


sirsparksalot,
Seems that common sense would lead you to think that.

I'm not an electrician but I can tell you that if my dad told me to be quiet and sit down, I didn't have to ask for how long. Common sense told me not to get up until he told me to. Well, that and the misfortune of having gotten back up one time.
__________________
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right. If you wouldn't put your name on it, it ain't done right!
downunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 05:44 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Two Wires on Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by downunder View Post
sirsparksalot,
Seems that common sense would lead you to think that.

I'm not an electrician but I can tell you that if my dad told me to be quiet and sit down, I didn't have to ask for how long. Common sense told me not to get up until he told me to. Well, that and the misfortune of having gotten back up one time.
I understand, downunder, but I don't think Speedy would consider my question as second-guessing him. I trust, but like to verify.

Advertisement

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Breaker Tripping Spa Light eaposition Electrical 21 09-08-2010 10:57 PM
Breaker box wiring question(s) janralix Electrical 6 08-29-2010 11:13 PM
Breaker Tripping Jeridmar6 Electrical 15 07-10-2010 09:20 PM
HA! Breaker setup, also a few questions. CoconutPete Electrical 6 05-05-2010 01:26 PM
Unfused connectors MELTED House wires WHAT TO DO??? jamiedolan Electrical 63 02-12-2009 07:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts