Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-15-2010, 12:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


I have a couple of outlets on different circuits that I would like to add ground to.

I have a crawl space and was looking at dropping a 14 guage ground wire from each outlet into the crawl space and attach it to a terminal block.

And from that terminal block run a ground wire to the grounding rod not back to the panel.

I have not been able to find if that is to code or not or would I have to run each ground wire from each outlet back to the grounding rod.

-L

llevers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:38 AM   #2
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


If you have space to run a single ground you have space to do it right and run at new 12/2 or 14/2. No reason to halfass it.

__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:51 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


The circuits do not run in the crawl space, they are all in the interior wall.

That is the issue I don't want to rewire 12 outlets and try to take two circuits back to the main panel just to ground two outlets.

I would rather not tear up drywall though out the whole house trying to trace and re-wire two circuits, just to ground two outlets.
llevers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 01:02 AM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,129
Rewards Points: 2,228
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


NEC 250.130(C)(1) or (2) permits you to do as you have asked. Just be sure your ground rod has a copper grounding conductor connected to it from the service equipment enclosure.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-15-2010 at 01:05 AM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 03:37 AM   #5
paper hanger and painter
 
chrisn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hagerstown MD
Posts: 6,835
Rewards Points: 2,178
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
If you have space to run a single ground you have space to do it right and run at new 12/2 or 14/2. No reason to halfass it.

Now,now just tell us how you really feel!
chrisn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 01:23 PM   #6
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
NEC 250.130(C)(1) or (2) permits you to do as you have asked. Just be sure your ground rod has a copper grounding conductor connected to it from the service equipment enclosure.
Stubbs, what up?! Nice to see ya.

I live in a house that the former owner did everything via shoestring and chewing gum. I am now determined not to take on a project unless I am going to do it right.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 03:21 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,970
Rewards Points: 2,036
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


Has to go all the way to the panel or to the ground rod or to the fat (typically #6) ground wire connecting the previous two.

Not to another circuit's ground wire (grounding conductor).

So this opens the question about tying the second receptacle's ground wire to the first down in the crawl space.

Not to say I wouldn't go ahead and do it.

It would take more copper but no more complexity continuing the second receptacle's ground from the intended terminal strip location all the way to the grounding electrode system paralleling the first receptacle's ground, as one interpreter of the NEC reported on another forum suggested.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-15-2010 at 03:57 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 03:33 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,129
Rewards Points: 2,228
Default

Two Wire outlets ungrounded


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
Stubbs, what up?! Nice to see ya.
I'm still around but have been taking a break for awhile now from the many hours a day on the forum. Been helping my brother- in- law get his electrical contracting business up and going as of late. Lots of people wanting home standby generator back-up power installed to operate during power outages so we have been rather busy.

I agree with you on your suggestion but am just telling the Op that he can do as he wants and remain code compliant since it appears more difficult to run new cables.

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 02:00 PM
apartment: 3-pronged, ungrounded outlets pro_DIYer Electrical 9 10-15-2008 05:22 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 10:00 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.