Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2011, 04:02 PM   #1
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


I'm looking to rewire the power switch for my boiler as I want to move the wires to clean up the overhead in the basement. While I'm at it I'm considering adding a second switch next to the burner wired in series w/the one at the top of the basement stairs. That is, BOTH switches would need to be on for the boiler to run. This way when one is working on the boiler the switch is "right there" and you can see it's off. Anyone see a problem with this idea?

Also going to put a GFI outlet before the switch at the boiler so the worker has ready-access to power. Make sense?

WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:15 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,132
Rewards Points: 3,058
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


That would all meet code. I can not think of a reason not to do it.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 07:31 PM   #3
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,725
Rewards Points: 2,084
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Ayuh,... I'm glad that's all code friendly,...

I've wired my 2 houses that way...
Hope the Gfi part ain't "Needed", as mine are just standard outlets....
I did use the purty Red switch plates for the switches though....
Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 07:54 PM   #4
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Don't tap the boiler circuit for an outlet, that's a code violation.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 09:23 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,132
Rewards Points: 3,058
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
Ayuh,... I'm glad that's all code friendly,...

I've wired my 2 houses that way...
Hope the Gfi part ain't "Needed", as mine are just standard outlets....
I did use the purty Red switch plates for the switches though....
If the the room where the receptacle is located is unfinished then GFCI is required.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:11 AM   #6
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Quote:
Originally Posted by junkcollector View Post
Don't tap the boiler circuit for an outlet, that's a code violation.
That's what I was unsure of, even if the outlet is for the boiler service? Code reference by any chance? I'm on NEC 2011... Yes, I know it's only the 4th day of 2011, my AHJ is one of those "current version" AHJs.
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:47 PM   #7
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Quote:
Originally Posted by WaldenL View Post
That's what I was unsure of, even if the outlet is for the boiler service? Code reference by any chance?
It's been a code requirement for a long time.

422.12 requires central heating equipment to be on an individual branch circuit. Exceptions being pumps, humidifiers, etc that are associated with the equipment.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:50 PM   #8
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Quote:
Originally Posted by WaldenL View Post
I'm looking to rewire the power switch for my boiler as I want to move the wires to clean up the overhead in the basement. While I'm at it I'm considering adding a second switch next to the burner wired in series w/the one at the top of the basement stairs. That is, BOTH switches would need to be on for the boiler to run. This way when one is working on the boiler the switch is "right there" and you can see it's off. Anyone see a problem with this idea?

Also going to put a GFI outlet before the switch at the boiler so the worker has ready-access to power. Make sense?
Aside from the outlet, I just did this as well, both switches in series. The local electrical supplier had the nice red switchplate covers. Both a 4x4 one for downstairs and a standard switch cover for the one upstairs.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:54 PM   #9
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Quote:
Originally Posted by junkcollector View Post
It's been a code requirement for a long time.
Wasn't doubting the reference, just want to read it for myself. Appreciate it.

Guess I'll run the receptacle off a different circuit. No worries there, I've got several I can chose from. :-)
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:01 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Two switches in series for boiler


Code does require a switch near the boiler, I forget how close, but if you do only one, do it near the boiler.

JPraski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Question about wiring and voltage with switches and lights rswurth Electrical 17 06-21-2010 12:12 AM
Question about switches on a 20 amp circuit Abs777 Electrical 6 04-28-2010 11:09 AM
Replacing switches turning into nightmare. RyanD Electrical 19 05-26-2009 07:19 PM
light switches wired in series -- why? magnolia Electrical 2 05-11-2008 12:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.