Two Romex Wires In 3/4" Conduit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2010, 01:38 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


I am running to a two gang box on a temp. power pole (less than a foot length of counduit) and can't use two pieces of conduit due to space, the romex is 12/2 w/ ground...Is this ok?? Or should I just use thhn wire.......(I have to buy the thhn, but already have the romex)

Advertisement


Last edited by ugabulldog; 05-23-2010 at 05:38 PM.
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:19 PM   #2
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


Strip off the outer jacket on the romex, don't put that inside the conduit.

If the run is under 24" in conduit, you don't need to worry about derating. You should be OK.

The difference between THHN and romex is that romex conductors wont say they are OK to 90 degrees. But for a short run on a temp setup, you should be fine.

Advertisement

xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by xxPaulCPxx View Post
Strip off the outer jacket on the romex, don't put that inside the conduit
You can't strip the jacket off romex, code violation
You can't use NM romex underground at all or in wet location
Outside would be considered a wet location
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You can't strip the jacket off romex, code violation
You can't use NM romex underground at all or in wet location
Outside would be considered a wet location
Romex rated for outside is ok, right?
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:59 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,999
Rewards Points: 2,796
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


NM cable which is commonly called Romex is not for use outside. Type UF is a non-metallic cable that can be used outside.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 02:07 AM   #6
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


He's not running the cable outside, he's running it between two boxes, inside conduit. He doesn't need outside rated cable inside the boxes.

While I agree it is a violation to use stripped romex in conduit, the only reason for that is because the cable isn't labeled like THHN is. It would take a super-nitpicky inspector to bounce him on the temporary pole because his brand new wire doesn't have a temp rating on it.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 02:52 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


PaulCP.,

The quickest way the inspector will fail if the OP did strip off the NM and use in the conduit and the NM conductors itself is not printed or stamped like THHN/TWHN if that was stamped then yeah it is not issue but no word or marking on it then no.

For myself I will be becarefull when you denfine " tempory " power set up per NEC code the Tempory power is legit for 90 days however there are few situation it will be more than 90 days then go with permament set up { this one of few area the inspectors may get nitpicky on it and POCO final call as well }

My Inspector is very sharp person and he allready nailed few customer with that with unmarked conductors in the tempory power location.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 05:23 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,999
Rewards Points: 2,796
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


Paul, the NEC defines a conduit outside as a wet location. This would prohibit the NM outside, whether in conduit or not.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:06 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by xxPaulCPxx View Post
He's not running the cable outside, he's running it between two boxes, inside conduit. He doesn't need outside rated cable inside the boxes.

While I agree it is a violation to use stripped romex in conduit, the only reason for that is because the cable isn't labeled like THHN is. It would take a super-nitpicky inspector to bounce him on the temporary pole because his brand new wire doesn't have a temp rating on it.
I've yet to see a Temp power pole Inside ??
And a code violation is a code violation, none of the NM wire I have seen is marked on the wire, only the casing
On a Temp power pole I'd almost think the Inspector would look it over more carefully
There have been people killed due to an improper installation

And once an Inspector finds you trying to avoid doing something so simple the right way he/she is going to look over all the work more carefully
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:25 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


The romex is UF (is this not reffered to as romex?), i should of stated this earlier....so I am assuming this is ok??? (yes, I know what they say about assuming)
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:32 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


UF is OK for outside use
But do not strip the sheathing off
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 11:28 AM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
PaulCP.,

The quickest way the inspector will fail if the OP did strip off the NM and use in the conduit and the NM conductors itself is not printed or stamped like THHN/TWHN if that was stamped then yeah it is not issue but no word or marking on it then no.

For myself I will be becarefull when you denfine " tempory " power set up per NEC code the Tempory power is legit for 90 days however there are few situation it will be more than 90 days then go with permament set up { this one of few area the inspectors may get nitpicky on it and POCO final call as well }

My Inspector is very sharp person and he allready nailed few customer with that with unmarked conductors in the tempory power location.

Merci,Marc
90 days? You sure must deal with some fast construction companies. Around here we have temps for sometimes over a year.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 02:40 PM   #13
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

two romex wires in 3/4" conduit


To All: I stand corrected: On conduit being outside as well as stripping romex for a short run inside a conduit riser.

Advertisement

xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire passing through a J-box in a Conduit run theatretch85 Electrical 4 05-22-2010 04:56 AM
Wiring a Spa and THHN question. skleinsmith Electrical 29 04-02-2010 12:41 PM
Connecting Romex at Panel Bocolo Electrical 14 02-21-2009 06:55 AM
Conduit size for four #8 wires goboomers Electrical 1 11-14-2008 10:00 PM
Cost Difference Between Conduit & Romex Shawns4 Electrical 39 08-25-2008 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts