Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2012, 07:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Share |
Default

two questions


1) Is it required by code to wrap all wire nuts with tape?
2) Is it ok to run 14/3 wire to a lighting fixture that is on a 20amp circuit, for a 3 way switch? The wire goes no further than the second switch (doesn't feed anything beyond it of course), and of course 12/2 is feeding the first switch.

Thanks.

Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:29 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

two questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
1) Is it required by code to wrap all wire nuts with tape?
2) Is it ok to run 14/3 wire to a lighting fixture that is on a 20amp circuit, for a 3 way switch? The wire goes no further than the second switch (doesn't feed anything beyond it of course), and of course 12/2 is feeding the first switch.

Thanks.
1) Absolutely NOT.

2) Absolutely NOT!

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (04-23-2012), micromind (04-21-2012), Ravenworks (04-21-2012)
Old 04-21-2012, 07:46 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 944
Default

two questions


To expand on Petey's info you will have to upgrade to 12/3 wire or use a 15 amp breaker for the 14/3.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 09:54 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

two questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
To expand on Petey's info you will have to upgrade to 12/3 wire or use a 15 amp breaker for the 14/3.
If I may ask, what's the reasoning for that if the wire will feed nothing but a light?
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 09:59 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

two questions


The NEC requires overcurrent protection which matches the wire:
15 amp breaker with 14 ga wire, and 20 amp breaker with 12 ga wire.
It's not about load protection, it's about wire protection.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 10:00 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 944
Default

two questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
If I may ask, what's the reasoning for that if the wire will feed nothing but a light?
The over current protection (breaker, fuse) also has to protect the wire from getting too hot. 15 amp for 14 gauge, 20 amp for 12 gauge.

Last edited by zappa; 04-21-2012 at 10:03 PM.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 10:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

two questions


Well, that's what I get for not asking questions before I do the work.

Thanks.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 10:06 PM   #8
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

two questions


Come here FIRST next time!
:b angin:
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 10:08 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

two questions


Yeah, my wallet is owning my face right now.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 10:13 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

two questions


Dumb question. What if a 15amp gfi receptacle is before the switch?
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 10:16 PM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

two questions


You can do that, but you would still have to replace the wire as well.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (04-21-2012)
Old 04-21-2012, 10:20 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

two questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
Dumb question. What if a 15amp gfi receptacle is before the switch?
A GFI is NOT a circuit breaker and has nothing to do with overcurrent protection.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (04-22-2012)
Old 04-21-2012, 10:29 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

two questions


Alright, thanks guys. I think I'll just run 14/2 (or 3, if it's allowed to be tied into the breaker box with the red conductor not used of course, since that's all I have for the moment is 14/3) and just tie that into all of my 14/3 switches I currently use. and reroute the 12/2 somewhere else :\

When it comes to a dual switch box, what's the procedure for feeding 2 switches off of one wire? Wire nut jumpers from the feeder to each switch?
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 03:12 AM   #14
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,828
Default

two questions


So...you think your the first one to ever make that mistake? Get in line....

Another option....if your certain that you don't really need 20a...replace the 20a breaker with a 15a breaker....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:43 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,864
Default

two questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
When it comes to a dual switch box, what's the procedure for feeding 2 switches off of one wire? Wire nut jumpers (pigtails) from the feeder to each switch?
Yes.

Also use a pigtail when two wires want to go under one screw; wrap the pigtail end around the screw and its other end to the two other wires in question.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help How to Wire Bathroom "Fan Heater Light Night-light" unit, and questions Tryvidy Electrical 9 06-18-2012 02:37 PM
Newbie questions on refinishing walkup attic with knee walls FileOpen Insulation 2 11-19-2011 11:31 PM
Basic (hopefully) electrical questions k2000lbs Electrical 10 04-27-2011 12:59 PM
How thick should my thinset be? yummy mummy Tiling, ceramics, marble 20 09-28-2009 12:36 PM
Laminate wood floor layout questions nathan.tran Flooring 4 08-30-2008 10:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.