Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2009, 01:34 PM   #1
Member
 
whirly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


What's the best way to wire two lights with two switches (one operating each) on the same cct? Does anyone have a simple diagram? I know i would have to use 14/3 from the first light to the second switch...

whirly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 04:42 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


It depends on the situation. Where are the switches and lights located in relation to each other and to the feed?

surrogate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 05:30 PM   #3
31b
sparky
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bristol, PA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


you don't need 14/3, but more information would be helpful, relating to where they are, where the feed is, etc.

on the first floor? unfinished basement? could just put a junction box on a joist and split it off from there.
31b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 05:57 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,597
Rewards Points: 130
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


There a many different ways to do this. It all depends on the layout of the switches and the lights. It can easily be done with only 14/2.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 06:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


There are a dozen different ways to do this but to keep it simple, I would run 2 wire "power" to each switch box and a "switch leg" from each switch box to it's respective light box.



Use 2 wire cable (with ground) sized the same as the circuit you are tapping in to.

Power in and out of first sw box.

Power in to second sw box.

Sw leg from 1st sw box to 1st light box.

Sw leg from 2nd sw box to 2nd light box.


You can figure it out from there. Whites tie together (with wirenuts)Grounds tie together (leave pigtails if using plastic boxes) The switches simply connect/disconnect the citcuit on the black wires.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 11:38 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


surrogate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 02:07 PM   #7
Member
 
whirly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


Thanks for the insight guys, I do appreciate it ... For Clarification ... I have a switch currently powering 6 recessed light fixtures, The fixtures are branched/daisy chained to one another. I want to go from the last light fixture to a new switch to individually power two separate wall lights.
Do i need to run 14/3 from that last light to the switch, or can i do it with 14/2. The Jbox(Splice) is in the furnace room and a good run away. Here is a Pic ...

http://www.diychatroom.com/members/w...ent06263-alter

Last edited by whirly; 04-04-2009 at 02:11 PM.
whirly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 07:22 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,597
Rewards Points: 130
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


Unless you want the new light to also be controlled by the original switch you need to run 14/3 from the original switch through all the lights. Then 14/2 is run to the new switch.
You only have switched power at the last light. You need the extra wire to bring unswitched power to the new switch.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 08:02 AM   #9
Member
 
whirly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


I thought it was the other way around ... 14/2 through all the lights and 14/3 from the last light to new switch ... is there any scenario where this might work ?
whirly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 08:07 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,798
Rewards Points: 30
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


Quote:
Originally Posted by whirly View Post
I thought it was the other way around ... 14/2 through all the lights and 14/3 from the last light to new switch ... is there any scenario where this might work ?
Nope, unles you want that switch to also be controled by the first switch like joed stated.
You can run 14/2 from the first switch to the second switch.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 08:55 AM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,597
Rewards Points: 130
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


Quote:
Originally Posted by whirly View Post
I thought it was the other way around ... 14/2 through all the lights and 14/3 from the last light to new switch ... is there any scenario where this might work ?
Think about it. You have a neutral going to each light. You have a hot wire that switches on and off going to each light. How would get power to the new switch from the last light other than using the neutral and the switched hot. You need the third wire to carry unswitched hot past all the lights to the new switch.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 08:21 AM   #12
Member
 
whirly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


Here is the scenario i had in mind ... I guess its kinda using the switch as a junction box ... Is there any concerns with running this way ? Excuse the crappy drawing ...
Attached Thumbnails
Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT-untitled.jpg  
whirly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:49 AM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,597
Rewards Points: 130
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


That will work.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:24 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


Quote:
Originally Posted by whirly View Post
What's the best way to wire two lights with two switches (one operating each) on the same cct? Does anyone have a simple diagram? I know i would have to use 14/3 from the first light to the second switch...
I have almost the same question. I have 2 single pole switches (after adding a second) that I want to use to control 2 separate lights. However, my house is 115+ years and the rewiring was done some time in the 70's (I think). Anyway, the original switch was a single pole with one white wire and one black wire & that is all. Is it possible to run the second switch in series (or any other way, for that matter) so I can control the overhead light with one switch and the closet light with the other switch?
Thanks for any help or answers you can give me,
Steven
Lithium_600mg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 07:42 AM   #15
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,597
Rewards Points: 130
Default

Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT


You have a switch loop. You can NOT power a second switch from the first switch box without pulling more cables. There is no neutral present in the switch box. Both black and white wires are being used for power.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple lights and switches on one circuit Straightgrain Electrical 5 03-31-2009 07:34 AM
Wiring diagram for lights with two switches Ed M Electrical 7 08-10-2008 08:59 AM
3 switches 1 light. need 2 lights 2 switches. Im desprete s richards Electrical 6 07-19-2008 03:18 PM
Overhead lighting Run to lights first then switches, 14/3 to both switches? twilightcall Electrical 4 07-10-2008 04:18 PM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.