Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2005, 12:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two GFCI outlets at bath vanity


I've observed that there are never enough outlets at the bathroom vanity. So I want to put a four-outlet box (that is, with two pairs of outlets) near the vanity in my new bathroom.

I'm aware that both outlets have to be GFCI protected, and I understand that on the load (non-supply) side, all the subsequent outlets will be GFCI-protected. So theoretically I could use one GFCI outlet and one standard outlet feeding off the GFCI. Correct?

For visual appeal, for the second outlet, I was planning to look for a device that resembles a GFCI outlet as closely as possible.

What do you think of that plan? Is there any benefit at all to putting in two GFCI outlets instead? Is there a better way to go about this?

Thanks!

-- Hickory (new member here - great forum!)

Hickory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 01:03 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

two GFCI outlets at bath vanity


Yes, the load side of the gfci does protect the downstream outlets. You can do what you want very easy. The closest thing to look like a gfci recepticle is going to be a decora recepticle. They are made square like the gfci's

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 01:11 PM   #3
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

two GFCI outlets at bath vanity


You can certainly do the quad as you propose. I have also many times put a receptacle on each side of the vanity or basin. That often proves more convenient, depending on the layout.
mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:10 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two GFCI outlets at bath vanity


Thanks for the prompt replies! The Decora looks perfect. There's no room on the other side for an outlet, but for our next bathroom, that sounds perfect.

Related question: Why do people protect outlets with GFCI, and not the wall switches? Or do they??

The wall switch is what the little ones with wet hands will be touching. Should I be protecting it with a GFCI as well?

Thanks again!

-- Hickory
Hickory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:29 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two GFCI outlets at bath vanity


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hickory
Thanks for the prompt replies! The Decora looks perfect. There's no room on the other side for an outlet, but for our next bathroom, that sounds perfect.

Related question: Why do people protect outlets with GFCI, and not the wall switches? Or do they??

The wall switch is what the little ones with wet hands will be touching. Should I be protecting it with a GFCI as well?

Thanks again!

-- Hickory
Because you can't plug an appliance into a switch.You hands would have to be extremly wet but theoreticly it could happen.But it's much more of a likely situation to have an appliance fall into the sink or tub(people do stupid things) and get shocked (hair dryer=big amps) than by the switch.Thats why if you have noticed that things like hair dryers now come with their own GFCI's!Plus new code is bathroom GFCI's have to be on their own 20A dedicated circut so if you want to protect the whole bathroom you would either have to install a seperate GFCI on the feed before the bathroom(plug outside bathroom feeding switches) or install a dead front GFCI in the switch box that protects the switches.The dead front looks just like a GFCI but it has no outlet slots.It cannot be plugged into and acts like a remote GFCI breaker basicly.
donkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 08:14 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

two GFCI outlets at bath vanity


Quote:
Originally Posted by donkey
Plus new code is bathroom GFCI's have to be on their own 20A dedicated circut so if you want to protect the whole bathroom you would either have to install a seperate GFCI on the feed before the bathroom(plug outside bathroom feeding switches) or install a dead front GFCI in the switch box that protects the switches.
Ummm...no.
The code is one circuit can share all bath receptalces, even in multiple baths. (Not the best design and IMO a future code change waiting to happen).
If the required receptacle circuit is isolated to just one bathroom, it can serve any and all other loads in that bath. IE: lights, fan, etc.



The idea behind switches not needing protection is they are theoretically protected already. They are grounded.
Like was said, you can't plug in an ungrounded appliance into a switch. If there is a short inside the box the breaker will trip.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 09:31 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two GFCI outlets at bath vanity


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Ummm...no.
The code is one circuit can share all bath receptalces, even in multiple baths. (Not the best design and IMO a future code change waiting to happen).
If the required receptacle circuit is isolated to just one bathroom, it can serve any and all other loads in that bath. IE: lights, fan, etc.
You misunderstood me.I meant the same as you just worded poorly.The circut is dedicated just to the bathroom GFCI's,i didn't mean every bathroom had to have its own circut.I was electrician for 9years in the DC metro area specializing in remodeling and renovations.The required circut i thought had to be 20A?I didn't realize you could put lights/fans on 20A circuts?Is it different if its isolated?


Last edited by donkey; 12-18-2005 at 09:38 AM.
donkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Hot Light Outlets Materials Guru Electrical 5 07-31-2006 07:11 PM
GFCI protection for Shop/Garage Sub-Panel porterpearl Electrical 3 01-06-2006 03:33 PM
wiring a gfci outlet in circuit bobo Electrical 12 08-31-2005 08:38 PM
Adding outlets behind bathroom vanity? Carwen Electrical 3 08-14-2005 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.