Two Dryers On One 220v Circuit? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2012, 08:51 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


When I moved into my house it came with a washer and dryer in the basement. I would like to install my washer and dryer (from a previous house) on the main floor to make doing laundry more convenient.

I would also like to leave the ones in the basement hooked up for doing really dirty loads that my wife doesn't want to mix with regular laundry (or a backup if the others fail).

What I need to know is if I can splice the existing 220v line to the upstairs location or if I need to run a new branch circuit. Normally I wouldn't put two appliances on the same circuit like this, but I'm thinking that since they are both electric dryers, and they will never be on at the same time- it shouldn't be a problem.

Thoughts?

Advertisement

MikeDobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 08:54 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


It is legal, but WHY bother? IMO it certainly IS likely that they might be used at the same time. Do you have kids?

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 09:09 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


I would run a new cable instead of introducing a splice point in a high draw circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 09:41 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


I would love to be able to use two dryers at the same time. The wash cycle is much quicker than drying the clothes. I think you will find that you will use both even if you don't plan on it.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 11:04 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


Thanks everyone- I guess I'll go ahead and throw in a new branch circuit. If nothing else, when I sell the house someday, the new owners may not remember to only use one at a time
MikeDobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 12:16 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


The other thing you have to remember is that you will have to use 4 conductor cord plus 10-3 NM cable this is only way you can add this per code requirement.

This above comment is used for electrique dryer.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 06:29 AM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,674
Rewards Points: 2,650
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


Is gas an option?
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 06:38 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,977
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


Not only does the wire size limit the amperes rating (and the breaker rating) for a circuit but the kind (shape and prong arrangement) of receptacle and the appliance(s) itself (themselves) have maximum circuit amperage ratings.

The plug on the appliance cord also implies a maximum circuit amperage rating, and you may not cut it off and substitute a plug rated higher.

A definite no-no. "Each dryer requires a 30 amp circuit so I will run one 60 amp circuit daisy chaining to two dryer receptacles."
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 09-01-2012 at 12:06 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 07:49 AM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,242
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Two dryers on one 220v circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
A definite no-no. "Each dryer requires a 30 amp circuit so I will run one 60 amp circuit daily chaining to two dryer receptacles."

That would be a total code violation. The poster needs to run a new 30 amp circuit for the second dryer.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimming lights on one circuit, GFCI breaker tripped boatman537 Electrical 4 06-05-2012 11:43 AM
bathroom circuit size..... CharlieR Electrical 14 03-25-2012 03:52 PM
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 07:27 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts