Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2006, 01:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 151
Share |
Default

two circuits in one box ?


In my 50 year old home I have some boxes that have more than one circiut in them. Is this OK? I was planning to put my small appliance plugin combined with a switch for under cabinet lights ganged in the same box, (different circuits),please advise. Thanks.

handifoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 02:32 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 54
Default

two circuits in one box ?


Assuming you mean the switchbox behind the receptacle... as long as it is big enough, this is fine. What's 'big enough'?

If you mean "replace a single gang box that has a duplex outlet with a new double gang box with an outlet and a switch", then you won't likely have a problem with 'box fill'.

If you mean "replace a duplex outlet with a combo switch/recepacle", AND your box is already tightly crowded, then you could easily have a problem with both physically getting the wires all back in and a thing known as 'box fill'.

If you have too many wires in a small space you are likely to have a problem with pinching the wires, either damaging them or the insulation, which can show up immediately or sometime later down the line. Also, if you cram too many wires in too small a space, then those wires can overheat when you are using both the outlet and the lights.

IvoryRing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 01:41 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Default

two circuits in one box ?


Also, it is not a code violation to have two seperate circuits in one box, if that was part of your question. There are some limits but what you describe is ok as far as two different circuits goes. You do still have to worry about Box Fill Calculations however.

Last edited by geeyathink; 05-27-2006 at 01:51 AM.
geeyathink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 12:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

two circuits in one box ?


if there will be two seperate circuits on the same yoke. over and under eachother on a single gang. then the breakers have to be handle tied to meet code. this means the breakers have to be next to eachother.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12/3 Romex to Feed 2 Circuits? DaveHembree Electrical 22 09-28-2007 08:24 AM
Power circuits under leaky bathtub? Beren Electrical 1 07-23-2007 09:02 AM
Number of circuits needed for a small kitchen? All responses welcome! alexz Electrical 5 04-07-2007 10:38 AM
One neutral for two circuits?? TronCarter Electrical 13 01-14-2007 08:21 AM
Moving from 12/2 to 14/2 bbarnhart Electrical 4 12-04-2005 06:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.