Two Circuits Into One Jb ? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2012, 04:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


I live in Ontario and would like to know if it is ok by the Ontario Code to bring more than one circuit into the same electrical junction box. The situation is that I have added pot lights to a room that has an existing ceiling light, but because there are already almost 12 devices on the first ceiling light circuit, I need a new circuit for the pot lights.
I want to have a double gang light switch with one for the existing ceiling light and another for the new pot lights, but these are from different circuits. I know I obviously can't tie the neutrals or black wires together, but am concerned as to whether it is acceptable by code for two circuits in the one (double) box. I cant find reference to this in the simplified Ontario Code, and would appreciate any guidance. Thanks.

Advertisement

canuck52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:13 PM   #2
Member
 
Rochsolid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 75
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


Perfectly fine, as longs as you keep your neutrals separated like you stated

Advertisement


Last edited by Rochsolid; 11-18-2012 at 06:36 PM.
Rochsolid is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rochsolid For This Useful Post:
canuck52 (11-18-2012)
Old 11-18-2012, 06:15 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


Perfectly fine. Tie all the grounds together between the circuits.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
canuck52 (11-18-2012)
Old 11-18-2012, 06:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


Thanks a lot. Nigel
canuck52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:49 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


Well the plot thickens. I had asked my friend the other day about this, and he talked to a friend of his who is a master electrician in Ontario. He told him that I cant bring two separate cables into the one box, and that if I wanted two circuits I have to use a 3 wire (2 hots) and take one circuit from the black wire and one from the red, and then use a tie breaker in the panel between the two circuit breakers.
Anyone know if this is correct. It does sort of make sense from a safety stand point?
Cheers
canuck52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:57 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


Ask him for a code reference. I think he is wrong and I can not find anything in my code book.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:07 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


All he will tell me is that it is clearly in Section 12 of the code. I don't feel I can push him any further. If you can find any reference there I would appreciate knowing. Otherwise - I have ordered a copy of the actual code through the local library, but that will take me a while to get.
THanks
canuck52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:02 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


I can't find something that is not there. That is why I would like to know where he is finding it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 02:19 PM   #9
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 617
Rewards Points: 632
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by canuck52 View Post
if I wanted two circuits I have to use a 3 wire (2 hots) and take one circuit from the black wire and one from the red, and then use a tie breaker in the panel between the two circuit breakers.
It sounds like you are describing a MWBC (Multi-Wire Branch Circuit). MWBCs share a neutral and do indeed have the restrictions your friend describes. However, it sounds like you want to have independent neutrals, so you do not have a MWBC, so those restrictions would not seem to apply.
__________________
The above post is for entertainment purposes only. Its contents may, and probably will, lead to legal liability and damage or loss of property, life, or limb. Use at your own risk.
tylernt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 08:19 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

two circuits into one jb ?


Thanks to both of you. I agree it does sound like he is talking about a MWBC. I am reasonably happy with how it is wired but for total peace of mind will get the actual code for my education. I am sure you gentlemen are right but if i see anything that sheds further light on it i will report back. Thanks again.

Advertisement

canuck52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI Help Please - Victorian w/ knob/tube - but running new circuits jefferson17 Electrical 4 06-27-2012 12:39 AM
Can I run several circuits through the same conduit? JeepNick Electrical 19 02-16-2012 04:47 PM
Moving multiwire circuits WillK Electrical 5 06-21-2011 08:12 PM
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 11:07 AM
Adding odd circuits in a bedroom and hood fan oh my! beatle Electrical 3 11-19-2009 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts