Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2011, 07:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 241
Share |
Default

Two 100 Amp subpanels possible?


I have a house with 200A main panel. There is a 100A subpanel in the garage which is wired off this main panel. I am currently doing a kitchen renovation, and, due to a potential lack of spaces in the main panel, I have decided to install a subpanel for kitchen and new exterior circuits. I bought a 100A subpanel but was going to wire it as a 60A panel, with 6/3 wire and a 60A circuit breaker at the main panel. Somebody has since showed me the guts of the panel I bought, pointing out that it needs 2 load side inputs to activate all spaces. He said I should just go ahead and make it a 100A panel. Can I do that? Have 2 100A panels off one 200A main panel? Should I?

Also, I if I make it a 100A panel, what wire do I need for it? It is 20'-30' away from the main panel. #4's?

Additionally, if I went with 100A subpanel, couldn't I use the 6/3 wire I bought to wire a 220V 4 prong slide-in range outlet? Would that wire need to be in conduit?

Thanks for any and all replies!
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 08:15 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Two 100 Amp subpanels possible?


A 6-3+ground cable will be able to supply both legs in the panel. You do not need 100 amps inorder to power both legs.

You could use the 6-3+g cable for the 140 volt 4 prong range receptacle.

Conduit is required by some areas like Chicago. Otherwise it is not needed unless the cable requires protection from physical damage.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 08:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 241
Default

Two 100 Amp subpanels possible?


Thanks very much for the quick reply. One more question. If I wired the subpanel at 60A, does it make any sense to connect the range's 50A circuit to it, or should I take that one circuit back to the existing dedicated circuit breakers at the main panel (the range is moving locations from where the old stove was, and the house wiring is old and suspect, so I am not re-using the existing wire). Thanks again in advance..
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 06:56 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Two 100 Amp subpanels possible?


I would definitely leave the stove circuit fed from the main panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 05-13-2011 at 08:24 AM. Reason: spelling
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 08:23 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 241
Default

Two 100 Amp subpanels possible?


Thank you very much for the comments and insight.
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sizing subpanels paredown Electrical 4 03-24-2010 03:14 PM
Feeding multiple generator subpanels from a single generator toddbu Electrical 1 12-30-2008 09:53 PM
Subpanels & cutler hammer arc fault breakers MoreCowbell Electrical 13 04-04-2008 10:19 PM
Feeding multiple subpanels with a single generator monsoon Electrical 8 10-02-2007 04:25 PM
is it ok to have 2 subpanels? irish_hood Electrical 1 12-20-2005 09:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.