Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-18-2010, 01:53 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southeastern Massachusetts
Posts: 105
Share |
Default

twisting wire into existing splice


I want to add another branch to an existing junction box, where three wire runs are already spliced together. Is there any trick to splicing in another wire into the already twisted wires? Do I need to undo the twists or just wrap the new wire around them? I feel like any additional twisting of the existing wires will weaken them further.
debiasio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 02:12 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 749
Default

twisting wire into existing splice


Quote:
Originally Posted by debiasio View Post
I want to add another branch to an existing junction box, where three wire runs are already spliced together. Is there any trick to splicing in another wire into the already twisted wires? Do I need to undo the twists or just wrap the new wire around them? I feel like any additional twisting of the existing wires will weaken them further.
Generally I just lay the new wire along the existing spiral of wires, in line with the twists, and give it a twist with lineman's pliers to twist it into the existing splice. Hope that makes sense... You may need to go up to a larger wirenut, and you will also need to verify that your new wires don't exceed the box fill limit for the junction box.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 02:14 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Default

twisting wire into existing splice


This is one of the reasons why I recommend people leaving their wires nice and long. In a perfect world I would cut off the splice, re-strip each wire, and twist them all up nice and new. I personally don't like twisting, untwisting, re-twisting, etc.

If you don't have enough wire to cut it off and start fresh, it's not the end of the world.

What I usually do is strip the new wire longer than usual, maybe an inch and a quarter of bare conductor. I then hold the new wire next to the existing splice making sure that the insulation on all of them line up and I hold it tight. Then I grab the end of the new wire with my linemen's pliers and pull it around the existing splice so it fits into a groove. After it's threaded up to the end of the splice, I grab the entire splice and give it a twist for tightness, then cut off any extra wire sticking out the end.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Proby For This Useful Post:
McSteve (08-18-2010)
Old 08-18-2010, 02:16 PM   #4
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 749
Default

twisting wire into existing splice


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
...
What I usually do is strip the new wire longer than usual, maybe an inch and a quarter of bare conductor. I then hold the new wire next to the existing splice making sure that the insulation on all of them line up and I hold it tight. Then I grab the end of the new wire with my linemen's pliers and pull it around the existing splice so it fits into a groove. After it's threaded up to the end of the splice, I grab the entire splice and give it a twist for tightness, then cut off any extra wire sticking out the end.
Well said, Proby. This is exactly the process I was trying to describe. Your explanation is much clearer and specific.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best way to wire this? RST Electrical 8 08-18-2009 11:29 PM
Running new wire in existing wall Rdakota06 Electrical 5 07-30-2009 02:57 PM
Is using a ground wire as neutral wire safe? Head Fred Electrical 9 12-18-2008 02:37 PM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 06:00 PM
How to wire a 2-prong lamp to a ceiling mount with an existing ground cyantific Electrical 1 08-19-2008 05:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.