Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2010, 08:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Twin breakers


I have a Bryant electrical panel (100 Amps)that has space for 20 circuits. It is 35 years old but it is a CTL class box.. I need to add two additional circuits for a radon fan and a sump pump. I purchased Cultler Hammer BR1515 breakers (which are non-CTL). They will replace two regular Bryant breakers adding the extra place for the two circuits. I was told Cutler now owns Bryant and is the proper replacement.

When I tried to install the tandem breaker in the box, it didn't seem to fit and I did not want to force it. My questions are:
Should this breaker fit in the box?
How can I tell if this box accepts tandem breakers as the diagram and label do not indicate which slots would accept this type of breaker?
If I can't use tandem breakers, can I put two wires in a Bryant breaker, assuming I do not exceed amperage loads?

John

jds2480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 09:06 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Twin breakers


Make sure you didn't get a type BD1515 by mistake. I've seen the breakers in the wrong bins at the local home-horror stores on several occasions.

The BR type should fit on the buss bar without any problems. The type BD needs a notch in the buss in order to properly fit.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
jds2480 (09-22-2010)
Old 09-22-2010, 07:57 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,577
Default

Twin breakers


Non-CTl breaker should not be used in a CTL panel. They are not listed for use in that panel and installing them puts you over the number of breakers allowed in that panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
jds2480 (09-22-2010)
Old 09-22-2010, 06:01 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Twin breakers


The new breakers are definitely BR1515 so I will try again to fit them in the panel. I am not worried about overloading the panel as it is only me and my wife in the house and we are not heavy users of electricity.

Is this a better option than putting two wires in one of the current breakers?
jds2480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel? BlueBSH Electrical 21 08-04-2010 07:07 AM
Total of Circuit Breakers xraydido Electrical 19 05-13-2010 01:08 PM
Can I install tandem breakers to stop my breakers from tripping? sofakng Electrical 1 04-29-2009 01:44 PM
Help! Circuit breakers in trouble Circuit breakers Electrical 9 12-22-2008 12:58 PM
Trying to find twin breakers to fit panel taybrynn Electrical 11 10-28-2008 10:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.