Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2013, 08:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Little Falls, MN
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


Another question for everyone!

Recently decided to drop cable from my package as I hate paying 100 bucks a month to watch the tube.

Would like to do a couple things in the house. I would like to run a few more tv jacks to portions of the house (basement and another one in the living room on opposite side) and I would like to use a antennae to pick up a few local channels. Will probably use some sort of exterior mounted antennae.

I have been looking into what cable to use and it seems it is more complicated than initially thought, what is the proper cable needed to do what I want.

The cable company still provides Internet, an old splitter was removed when the service was updated. How does one set up access to both the provided internet and the antennae signal? Can I run both feeds into one splitter or are separate systems of wire required?

Thanks everyone!

quackaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:06 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


If you still have internet through your cable company, then chances are that you still have all the over the air channels in your area fed through the cable. Try to auto tune your tv for over the air channels while hooked up to the cable outlet and see what happens. In my area the cable company broadcasts all the over the air channels unscrambled, and I think they have to by law. So unless they physically unhook your cable, chances are you already get them without hooking up an antenna.

Just a tip worth trying before spending money on a tv antenna and installation.

If you do install an antenna, you would probably just split that signal to all the tv outlets, and then hook the modem up to your cable directly. There is no need to split the cable company signal to all your rooms since you only have one modem.


Last edited by LVDIY; 01-29-2013 at 09:14 PM.
LVDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 528
Rewards Points: 522
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


You cannot run an off aor soultion on the same cable that's feeding you cable modem.

For you off air solution I highly recommend the Channel <aster HD-4228.

Run a single RG6 coax from antenna to a amplified splitter so you won't suffer from too much signal loss.

All the TV's must be HD with an ATSC tuner, or you'll need a converer box for any analog sets wit the old NTSC tuners.
ktkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:00 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Little Falls, MN
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


I tried tuning to the cable in and got 3 very washed out channels,

So what Ive gathered..

Internet and antenna have to be on different circuts

Run antennae to an amplifier and use a splitter from there to each TV jack, and bam! I have some channels....

Will probably run a splitter on the internet to upstairs and downstairs for internet and then have a separate setup to host the antennae, both will have the splitters located close to the cable entrance to the house so If we ever go back to cable and internet from the provider we can just plug and play.
quackaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:04 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


Quote:
Originally Posted by quackaddict View Post
I tried tuning to the cable in and got 3 very washed out channels,

So what Ive gathered..

Internet and antenna have to be on different circuts

Run antennae to an amplifier and use a splitter from there to each TV jack, and bam! I have some channels....

Will probably run a splitter on the internet to upstairs and downstairs for internet and then have a separate setup to host the antennae, both will have the splitters located close to the cable entrance to the house so If we ever go back to cable and internet from the provider we can just plug and play.
When I had just had cable internet I was able to grab a bunch of local over the air stations with the digital tuner search on my tv and dvd/vcr combo. I had to use the digital tuner setting when searching.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Little Falls, MN
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


I will mess with it tomorrow and report back! Never hurts to try for free before you spend money!
quackaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 10:45 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,964
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


Typically you can get the stations on cable channels 2 through 13 by connecting the cable directly to a TV set without a converter box. But for some cable systems you have to set the TV to "analog" (or NTSC). Also those channels may or may not be scrambled.

Other cable channels need the cable box.

You may not take the cable TV line and a line from an antenna and run them into a splitter backwards to continue just a single line to the TV set.

A common solution is to take the cable TV line and a line from an antenna and connect these to an "AB switch" which you put next to the TV set.

Local stations that are carried by the cable company may or may not come in on the same numbered positions as they would over the air.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-30-2013 at 10:55 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 01:41 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 228
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


Quote:
Originally Posted by ktkelly View Post
For you off air solution I highly recommend the Channel Master HD-4228.
Second the recommendation on this antenna.

But you also don't have to put it outside if you don't want to. Mine is in my attic and I get all my locals with great signal. I am using the CM signal booster as well. A friend has the smaller version in a closet in his TV room.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:18 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Little Falls, MN
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


Ran the scan again with the line hooked directly to the tv and got the same 3 fuzzy channels, its odd because you can see picture through the fuzz as it tunes. Knowing how communist charter is it wouldnt be suprising if they were scrambling the channels.

I was contemplating putting the antennae in the attic, im not sure I have enough space but worst case it will go on the roof. I have a very good line of sight to the south towards the metro area from there.
quackaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:36 PM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,469
Rewards Points: 2,282
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


Your TV should have two input option for the RF input....OTA or cable....the channel tuning is different. Select cable then do a scan.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:57 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 528
Rewards Points: 522
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Your TV should have two input option for the RF input....OTA or cable....the channel tuning is different. Select cable then do a scan.

Most of the sets will scan ATSC, QAM, and NTSC automatically, so there is typically no need to "select cable" prior to running a channel scan.
ktkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 09:17 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Little Falls, MN
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Tv cable, im so confused...


I looked at what it was scanning and it scanned both OTA and Cable for channels. Like I said, you can see the channels there just very washed out.

quackaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 way switch layout has me confused crescere Electrical 5 09-08-2012 10:26 AM
Cable sizes- a bit confused Macro Electrical 27 05-28-2012 07:33 PM
Cable Fastening & Cable Bundles ctlu008 Electrical 13 01-15-2012 06:43 PM
Aerial Cable to Garage & Adding Sub Panel CDW59 Electrical 5 12-09-2011 06:43 AM
Need Advice Old Metal NM Cable Anchors bltglt507 Electrical 15 12-18-2009 04:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.