Turning 1 Outlet Into 4 - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2007, 06:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Turning 1 outlet into 4


Hi all. I have an outlet box for the sump in the basement with a single circle electrical outlet. I want to take that and turn into a 4 outlet box. The junction box is a 4 outlet size already, so I should just need to but a couple outlets. Is there a diy wiring guide for this. I'm sure its pretty simple, but a diagram would be great. Btw, this is the end of the line, no other boxes connect from this box.

Thanks.

Advertisement

xray328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:17 PM   #2
weekend warrior
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ohio
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Turning 1 outlet into 4


assuming you've read the disclaimer

(Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. DIYChatroom.com.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper saftey precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any DIY construction or remodeling task!)

And that you know how to safely disable power (heck just go ahead and kill the main to be safe...)

Gut the old box, you should have just one bundle of wires, with a black/white/bare ground wire.

Run the black to the darker brass screw on the outlet. There should be an identical screw right below that one, take a small piece of wire and go from there, to the 2nd outlets' brass screw.

Do the same for the white,

and then the same for the bare ground screw.

Advertisement

johnny331 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:30 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Turning 1 outlet into 4


you have a 4-gang box with one single receptacle in it? typically when a single receptacle is used it means that its a dedicated circuit and the single is used so you cant plug anything else into it besides what the circuit is dedicated to but since its in a 4-gang i dont think it was a proffesional installation. make sure the existing outlet is gfi protected since its in the basement. then you could just daisy chain the hots(black) from gold screw to gold screw and the neutrals(white) from silver screw to silver and the ground(bare) from green to green and so on. or you could pigtail the existing wires into 4 wires with a wire nut, (pig tail the blacks into 4 and the nuetrals into 4 and the same for the ground) and connect each color to the screws like above. i cant say ive ever seen a quadruple duplex cover plate but im sure you can find them somewhere.
gooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 09:13 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Turning 1 outlet into 4


Sorry for the confusion..I have a double gang box with a single outlet in the center. Theres one outlet instead of the four you would normally have in a double gang box. And yes, I'm sure it was just meant to power the sump and nothing else, but theres no other boxes in that area. So I could either tap off of that box and make a totally new box, do an entirely new run of the power panel, or do what I plan on doing, just replace the singe outlet with 4.

Thanks for the help guys! I'll post a pic when I get done, I'm sure I'm just confusing you guys due to my lack of knowledge of the lingo.
xray328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 09:14 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Turning 1 outlet into 4


The box is 4" x 4"? (2 gang size) If you do this, you will have to get a 2 gang plaster ring to adapt the box. GFCI protection if this is an unfinished portion of the basement. Either 2 GFCI recepticles, or 1 GFCI and a duplex from the load terminals of the GFCI.

Am I correct in assuming you want 2 duplex outlets?
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 10:28 PM   #6
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Turning 1 outlet into 4


if it is a single recepticle, it's probably like that for a reason...meaning check the amp draw of the sump pump before doing this, the first thing you plug into the duplex may trip the breaker when the pump is running.

Advertisement

__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with outlet controlled by switch craigpall Electrical 2 05-18-2008 09:08 AM
Turning Switched Outlet Into Ceiling Fixture 39centstamp Electrical 10 06-08-2007 01:07 PM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 11:55 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 05:43 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 09:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts