Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2008, 04:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

turn main panel into a sub panel?


I need to add a new panel in my garage since I will be turning it into a workshop. I'm not sure on the best way to set it up.

Here is the situation:
Service comes in from an underground conduit to the meter in the garage. Then is goes to a small box with the main breaker (2 100amp breakers) From there it goes into another conduit and goes down to the basement to the breaker panel. Since I need to add several circuits in the garage, the best place for a new panel would be in the garage. I was thinking i could add the new panel and have it feed from the main breaker, then feed the existing panel off of the new one, therefore turning it into a sub panel. One problem I see with this option is the existing panel has a high load on it.(220v water heater, dryer , range, plus all other 120v circuits) I think there is a limit to the load a sub panel can have. Is that correct.

The other option would be to run a line from the existing panel back up to the garage and just install a sub panel there. That just seems a little silly since the power comes into the garage.Kind-of like running an extension cord down the hall to another room when you have an outlet right next to you.

tikicarver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 06:07 AM   #2
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

turn main panel into a sub panel?


If you do run your existing panel as a sub, remember that the neutrals and grounds have to be seperate and the bonding strap between the 2 bars will have to be removed.

arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 07:37 AM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

turn main panel into a sub panel?


If your main panel is fed from a main breaker next to the meter, then it should already be wired as a subpanel. It may be possible to replace this disconnect at the meter with a larger main service panel to feed the garage and the house panel.
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 09:40 AM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 08:18 PM
Main panel design question amakarevic Electrical 13 06-04-2007 04:35 AM
Arced main lug in service panel burgeke Electrical 4 11-02-2006 11:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.