Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2014, 07:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


I own a Generac GP3300 portable generator. It has 1 120/240 30amp receptacle and 4 120v 14amp receptacles. Upon opening the cover I discovered two 14amp breakers.

I'm no electrician, but I'm smart enough to follow direction. So help me out DIYnosaurs.

I want to increase the amperage of the 4 120v receptacles from 14 amp to 20 amp. Now I realize that this will mean that I need to change the 14g wiring to something like 12-10 from the breakers to the receptacles to carry the load if this even works. But what about the wiring from the generator to the breakers?

This is a serious inquiry. I wanna get the most bang for my buck since I'm stuck with this thing.

lhoage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:08 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 275
Rewards Points: 212
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Quote:
Originally Posted by lhoage View Post
I own a Generac GP3300 portable generator. It has 1 120/240 30amp receptacle and 4 120v 14amp receptacles. Upon opening the cover I discovered two 14amp breakers.

I'm no electrician, but I'm smart enough to follow direction. So help me out DIYnosaurs.

I want to increase the amperage of the 4 120v receptacles from 14 amp to 20 amp. Now I realize that this will mean that I need to change the 14g wiring to something like 12-10 from the breakers to the receptacles to carry the load if this even works. But what about the wiring from the generator to the breakers?

This is a serious inquiry. I wanna get the most bang for my buck since I'm stuck with this thing.
There's a good chance that half of those 120v receptacles are on one leg, the other half on the other leg. That would give you 28A total. It just depends on how it's all wired.

sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:19 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 996
Rewards Points: 1,106
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


So you will rewire and protect it all at 20amp.
How will you make it create more?

3300 / 240 = 13.75


interesting unit.


20 amp 120 v duplex receptacles on the 14 amp.

looks like 20 amp 240v 4 wire receptacle but specs claim it's 30 amp?

I was thinking, get a 30 amp cap for the outlet into a 2 circuit enclosure to a 2 pole 20 breaker to a double duplex outlet.

but again. 13.75

sell it.
take the money and apply it toward what you want.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 996
Rewards Points: 1,106
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


actually specs show 3300-5000 (20.8 amps)
not sure how it's wired that it could run at 20 and the breakers are at 14?

Have you been having issues the way it is?

You could go nuts, and rewire, but why. was what $450 bucks

sell it or give it to someone as a present (or keep it) and get the one that suites you better.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Engine: .unitedpower.de.com/en/node/244 add www

Some Evaluation .arb.ca.gov/msprog/offroad/cert/eo/2014/sore/u-u-125-0088.pdf add www

It looks as if they have one breaker on red, and one on black. They both tie into the rv outlet, which then splits from the rv outlet to each receptacle, one black and one red.
lhoage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 996
Rewards Points: 1,106
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


yes..

at 14 amp.

protecting the generator for the way they designed it
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 09:11 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


So the two 14amp breakers split across the rv outlet don't give it 30 amps? (Roughly)

Last edited by lhoage; 06-13-2014 at 09:15 PM.
lhoage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 06:37 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,662
Rewards Points: 2,284
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Quote:
Originally Posted by lhoage View Post
from the breakers to the receptacles to carry the load if this even works. But what about the wiring from the generator to the breakers?
Is the second set of breakers in your panel ?

What loads are you likely to run of the genny ?

Are they 120v or 240v ?

Remember the set amount of power,
so at the higher voltage you get lower current.
3300/120 = 27.5A
3300/240 = 13.75A

Do you know what size the existing wires are ?

Last edited by dmxtothemax; 06-14-2014 at 07:06 AM.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 06:58 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Why anyone would give any advice other than "sell it" or "live with it" is beyond me.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 07:18 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,047
Rewards Points: 3,758
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Why anyone would give any advice other than "sell it" or "live with it" is beyond me.
I think sometimes its in the nature of people to try and make something work in a manor it was never intended or design to do.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 08:38 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Gentlemen, this is why it is called "tinkering".

Ahem.

The wiring is 14g. There are two 14amp breakers. I won't be using anything except 120v
lhoage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 08:45 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,047
Rewards Points: 3,758
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


2-14amp circuits(drawing 14 amps at 120 volts) is 3360 watts. So no need to replace those breakers with 20 amp breakers.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 08:45 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


if the generator is limted to 15 amps per leg, then this all you will get. changing the breaker & wire size will do no good.if anything it will lead to damage of the generator.
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 10:44 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Well, what I wanted to accomplish is to have a single 20 amp breaker feeding a single receptacle. I would just change this out back to the two 14 amps depending on the work load.

It seems that the way this is designed is not possible. As you are saying, I'm getting 14 amps from the motor on each wire. Getting a thicker gauge wire won't help the issue, it will just transfer 14 amps on each leg through that thicker wire anyways.

I appreciate the help in this matter. I'm not an electrician clearly. I'm a metalworker. I was just trying to make something work by recognizing a pattern in the design.
lhoage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 01:36 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Trying to modify a Generac GP3300 Need Electrician


Quote:
Originally Posted by lhoage View Post
Well, what I wanted to accomplish is to have a single 20 amp breaker feeding a single receptacle. I would just change this out back to the two 14 amps depending on the work load.

It seems that the way this is designed is not possible. As you are saying, I'm getting 14 amps from the motor on each wire. Getting a thicker gauge wire won't help the issue, it will just transfer 14 amps on each leg through that thicker wire anyways.

I appreciate the help in this matter. I'm not an electrician clearly. I'm a metalworker. I was just trying to make something work by recognizing a pattern in the design.
If it was designed to be on a 20 amp breaker, it would have come with a 20 amp breaker..... if anything, make a temporary sub panel up and plug that into the 120/240v 30 amp receptacle...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generac 8kw Standby in the winter? Toller Electrical 7 08-01-2013 11:02 PM
Generac GP5500 a bust?? KE2KB Electrical 11 12-21-2012 06:53 PM
Generac Install ????? herdfan Electrical 0 07-07-2012 06:01 PM
How Hard is it to Modify RTA Cabinets? mystic_cobra Carpentry 16 03-07-2012 09:53 AM
Generac 10KW generator and Generac RTS12EZA1 transfer switch. exhdo1 Electrical 8 11-30-2011 03:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.