Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-21-2012, 05:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Share |
Question

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


I have a newly installed Goodman condenser with a new e coil inside the air handler box as well. This house was built in late 2000 here in Sioux Falls, S.D. I am under the impression they use the National Electric Code from what the city inspector was saying.

I would've uploaded a Photo of the label but I think my photo is to large from what I saw when looking at the info on the photo page.


The specs for the compressor/condenser unit outside are as follows,

A.C.Volts 208-230

Phase 1

Hz

Voltage Range Min 197 Max 253

Max Fuse Amps or Max Circuit Breaker 30
(Time Delay Fuse or HACR Circuit Breaker Required)

Min Circuit Amps 17.6

Fan Motor FLA 0.7 H.P. 1/8
Compressor RLA 13.5 LRA 58.3

Max Working Pressure (No Value Here)
Factory Charge OZ. R-410A 76
Factory Test Pressure Low 240 High 450


This is all that is on the label,
The inspector did say something about being within a certain % of the HACR rating. He wasn't very helpful when I asked him questions as he was more concerned about other things I guess.

A answer would be helpful but a reference of where I can find this information, how to do the calculation would also be good as well as I'm always trying to learn. Some of these numbers don't make sense so anyone that can make sense of them for me I gladly accept your feedback.

My guess is a 30 amp circuit but I only have a 20 in there right now as the wire is only 12 gauge. Its hollowed tubing that the wire can be pulled through is necessary if I need to go to 10gauge.

The only reason I took this job on is the electricians would've been another 3 days and I just got my AC back on this am and it was down since Wed am and we need to get the house cooled down. Ive added regular house circuits but that was years ago using a little cheap hand guide from Menards back in 03 and I cant find that book.

Being that its AC I believe theres a little more to it so I want to be sure. The AC guy said their electricians put 25amp circuit breakers in all the time but with 12 gauge I was always under the impression that 2 was the max limit?

Any and all help is appreciated, Thanks, DN

dtnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 05:35 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


You could use a 25 or up to a 30 amp. The #12 wire is fine as you have met the minimum circuit ampacity of 17.6 amps

Rules are different when applied to motors

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wirenut1110 For This Useful Post:
andrew79 (07-21-2012)
Old 07-21-2012, 06:38 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


You are fine with what you have installed.

12's on a 20A breaker. The HACR part is a rating of the breaker. The breaker must be HACR rated.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 07:17 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You are fine with what you have installed.

12's on a 20A breaker. The HACR part is a rating of the breaker. The breaker must be HACR rated.
Right, I was pointing out that if he had a problem with the breaker tripping, he could go up to a 30 without having to change the wire size.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 07:44 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


#12 wire on a 30 Amp breaker. All within specs and Code.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 07:47 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


I agree with both of you, I was simply pointing out that he is perfectly within the limits of what the AC requires with 12's and a 20A breaker.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 08:41 AM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


You could run # 14 AWG and install a 30 AMP breaker if you wanted.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 10:56 AM   #8
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You could run # 14 AWG and install a 30 AMP breaker if you wanted.
um how do you figure? romex?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:01 AM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
um how do you figure? romex?
#14AWG is good for 20 amps, meets the criteria of 17.6 Min. Circuit Ampacity,

The 30 amp breaker is the largest breaker allowed as stated on the Nameplate.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:03 AM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
#14AWG is good for 20 amps, meets the criteria of 17.6 Min. Circuit Ampacity,

The 30 amp breaker is the largest breaker allowed as stated on the Nameplate.
not good for 20a romex and thats how most houses are wired.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:05 AM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
not good for 20a romex and thats how most houses are wired.
prove me wrong.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:05 AM   #12
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,562
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
#14AWG is good for 20 amps, meets the criteria of 17.6 Min. Circuit Ampacity,

The 30 amp breaker is the largest breaker allowed as stated on the Nameplate.
#14 romex is rate for 15A under the 2011 NEC. 20A under 2008 (for motors, HVAC and everything else listed in 240.4(G)). The OP stated that #12 is already installed which is fine. He can go as high as a 30A breaker depending on if the disco is fused or non-fused.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.

Last edited by electures; 07-22-2012 at 11:08 AM.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:10 AM   #13
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
prove me wrong.
get a code book and start reading!!!
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:12 AM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
get a code book and start reading!!!
Im all set, thanks.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:16 AM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

Trying to determine what size hacr circuit breaker I need


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
#14 romex is rate for 15A under the 2011 NEC. 20A under 2008 (for motors, HVAC and everything else listed in 240.4(G)). The OP stated that #12 is already installed which is fine. He can go as high as a 30A breaker depending on if the disco is fused or non-fused.
Im on the 2005 NEC, so I can still use #14 AWG at 20 amps under 240.4(G), but seriously, they change it in 2011 with no data that it is an issue...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a Square D 4 pole circuit breaker be used as a 2 pole circuit breaker. TifcoJim Electrical 3 08-23-2011 11:59 PM
New circuit breaker owen22 Electrical 14 01-12-2010 07:08 PM
Replacing a circuit breaker tertius Electrical 9 09-24-2009 08:17 PM
What size breaker for 4100 watt wall oven? romexican Electrical 3 09-15-2009 09:34 PM
Transformer Help chcustom Electrical 28 12-10-2007 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.