Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-16-2014, 05:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


Hi. My panel is pretty full with only one slot open. I was thinking of pigtailing some of the lights and plugs into one breaker to open up a slot for a 60A breaker. What do you think? I know pigtailing in the main panel seems to be a gray area. This is northern California. The panel is rated for 200A and I have no idea who makes the box but the house was built in 2001.
Attached Thumbnails
Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa-electrical.jpg  


Last edited by spoonieluv; 06-16-2014 at 05:44 PM.
spoonieluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 05:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,236
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


This is one case where I would say :"Call the Man!"

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 05:40 PM   #3
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,895
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


Quote:
Originally Posted by spoonieluv View Post
Hi. My panel is pretty full with only one slot open. I was thinking of pigtailing some of the lights and plugs into one breaker to open up a slot for a 60w breaker. What do you think? I know pigtailing in the main panel seems to be a gray area. This is northern California. The panel is rated for 200W and I have no idea who makes the box but the house was built in 2001.
I don't remember ever seeing a 4a 2pole breaker before,thats about what 60w is going to get you at 240v anyway.
Youre thinking of a 60a breaker,your service is 200a.
What brand of panel is that,you might be able to install a 15 or 20a tandem breaker in place of one the single pole breakers to free up another space in there.
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 05:46 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


Thanks guys! Funny mistake on my part.....It does appear every breaker is a tandem except for the bigger 30A for the A/C, Dryer and Oven.
spoonieluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 05:50 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


Here's a closer view
Attached Thumbnails
Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa-electrical.jpg  
spoonieluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 05:52 PM   #6
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,895
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


I hate it when they fill a panel full of tandem breakers from the word go like that instead of just using a bigger panel.
Looks like its time for a decent sized sub panel to separate some things.
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 05:55 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


Shoot!! Adding that subpanel and adds an extra $1000 (I think) to this project...

First estimate is tomorrow
spoonieluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 09:38 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,435
Default

Trying to add 240v 60w breaker for spa


Quote:
Originally Posted by spoonieluv View Post
Hi. My panel is pretty full with only one slot open. I was thinking of pigtailing some of the lights and plugs into one breaker to open up a slot for a 60A breaker. What do you think? I know pigtailing in the main panel seems to be a gray area. This is northern California. The panel is rated for 200A and I have no idea who makes the box but the house was built in 2001.

Your picture aint to good !
If you want to go into the grey zone ?
Best consult with an electrician in your area
cause he will know the local code requirements
and what you can and can't get away with !

There's hope yet !

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
breaker keeps tripping RMCarner Electrical 29 07-22-2012 09:53 AM
GFCI breaker issue silverviper Electrical 5 06-07-2012 06:08 PM
240v questions.... ITSANSS Electrical 16 05-11-2011 05:40 PM
20 amp GFCI breaker pops when pool pump is turned on. jagrunner Electrical 11 03-19-2010 04:31 PM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 08:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.