Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2010, 03:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Troubleshooting Dryer Install


I just bought a dryer (20A, 240V) and a 3-prong cord to match the outlet on my house (which I installed on the appliance). I then plugged it to the 3-prong outlet, but the appliance does not turn on. I checked the breaker box and for the 'dryer' two 20A breakers are assigned.

What should I check for being wrong?

alx11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 04:37 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Troubleshooting Dryer Install


Are you sure you have 120/240 volt 30 amp circuit for electrique dryer ???

Typically with 3 wire dryer receptale it will be crowfoot format as I will show you the photo of it. This may look little big but very clear how it hook up



This is typical 3 wire dryer receptale { 30 amp size }

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 04:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Troubleshooting Dryer Install


What is the Mfg of the dryer ?
Model number ?
What is the plate reading on the dryer for amps/watts ?

STand alone dryer Or combined w/washer ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 11:00 PM   #4
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Troubleshooting Dryer Install


If you have a typical dryer like Marc is showing the neutral and the ground strap in the dryer are not connected. Today the NEC requires Dryers and Ranges to be 4 wire and the grounded (neutral) conductor and ground seperate. With older homes with a 3 wire the ground wire serves as the grounded (neutral) conductor.

If this is the case with your new dryer you dont have a grounded (neutral) conductor for your control cirturity to work.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 12:49 AM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

Troubleshooting Dryer Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
If you have a typical dryer like Marc is showing the neutral and the ground strap in the dryer are not connected. Today the NEC requires Dryers and Ranges to be 4 wire and the grounded (neutral) conductor and ground seperate. With older homes with a 3 wire the ground wire serves as the grounded (neutral) conductor.

If this is the case with your new dryer you dont have a grounded (neutral) conductor for your control cirturity to work.

I agree with that!
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 10:06 AM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Troubleshooting Dryer Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
If you have a typical dryer like Marc is showing the neutral and the ground strap in the dryer are not connected. Today the NEC requires Dryers and Ranges to be 4 wire and the grounded (neutral) conductor and ground seperate. With older homes with a 3 wire the ground wire serves as the grounded (neutral) conductor.

If this is the case with your new dryer you dont have a grounded (neutral) conductor for your control cirturity to work.
The three wire set up is two hots and a neutral... the appliance case is (was) allowed to be grounded to the neutral. If the ground strap is not connected to the neutral, it will have no effect on the appliance operation, but the case will not be grounded.

alx11: You need to check for proper voltage at the receptacle... you should have 240V between the two hots as Marc illustrated.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 12:22 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Troubleshooting Dryer Install


depending on how the pigtail was hooked up to the dryer, he may have connected to the ground and not the neutral. It would be unusual to see but I can imagine it happening.


so, at the dryer, the ground and the neutral must be bonded together due to it being a 3 wire hook up.

if this is a brand new dryer, there should be directions in the manual as to how the pigtail needs to be attached in either a 3 wire or 4 wire connection.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dryer vent ponch37300 General DIY Discussions 10 01-21-2009 05:26 PM
moisture in dryer vent and door monkeygirl Electrical 13 01-10-2009 10:11 AM
Preparing to install Kerdi on bathtub surround DIY-Renovator Flooring 18 07-17-2008 11:42 AM
Installing dryer outlet in laundry room ManMythLegend Electrical 11 07-13-2008 11:36 AM
dryer woes... cisco10 Appliances 3 09-02-2007 04:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.