Trouble With Siemens - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2011, 07:12 PM   #16
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

trouble with siemens


how else do you cut power to house?

Advertisement

jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 07:38 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

trouble with siemens


Pulling the meter without the consent of the building authority (per Permit) and with the POCO is illegal. If you have a Permit, then OK.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 07:41 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

trouble with siemens


So you have been dealing with this potentially dangerous situation for close to ten days now???

WHY not call in a pro to get this fixed??



Quote:
Originally Posted by jimphilly View Post
i physically remove the meter.the is no other box.i am installing a new neutral from meter to center.
Just doing this on your own? This is NOT a good idea as the others have stated.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 08:40 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

trouble with siemens


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimphilly View Post
I installed a new siemens load center and I am getting 175 v on 1 side and 65 v on other side .why?
Learning lesson: Since you have a method of measuring voltage, why not measure everything BEFORE removing the old panel?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 09:44 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

trouble with siemens


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimphilly View Post
the electric company came and said it wasn't a bad neutral so i reinstalled the center.At the lugs it read 120 and 120.When i reconnected the lines they read 180 and 60.I lost a few bulbs..
With no power being used including when the load center has been disconnected completely temporarily, both sides will be 120 volts.

With a neutral problem, as things are turned on and off the voltage will keep changing and seesaw back and forth. The side with more amperes being drawn will go below 120 and the other side will go up.

240 only volt equipment (loads) and circuits are not affected by a neutral proglem.

Are all circuits affected or just a few?

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-18-2011 at 09:48 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tadem breakers for Siemens type QP AWM Electrical 1 03-12-2011 12:23 PM
Substituting a Murray for Siemens branch breaker mfreeland Electrical 14 12-04-2010 10:04 AM
central air cooling and heating trouble cotton HVAC 2 05-19-2010 08:31 PM
siemens breaker /square d HOM teanne Electrical 4 01-26-2010 09:41 AM
Fire pit build over existing concrete deck - am I headed for trouble? mitchcos Building & Construction 10 04-15-2009 08:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts