Trouble With Siemens - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2011, 02:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

trouble with siemens


I installed a new siemens load center and I am getting 175 v on 1 side and 65 v on other side .why?

Advertisement


Last edited by jimphilly; 05-08-2011 at 02:49 PM. Reason: typo
jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 03:39 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

trouble with siemens


where are you taking your readings from?

If you check at the lugs where the service entrance connects for both the hot and neutral and still have that reading, turn off all electricity and contact your power company. You likely have a bad neutral connection in your service drop or lateral.

In fact, while you are working on this, you should turn off all electronics (and that is at the panel as most electronics are never really "off") to prevent them from getting toasted.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 05:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Unhappy

trouble with siemens


the electric company came and said it wasn't a bad neutral so i reinstalled the center.At the lugs it read 120 and 120.When i reconnected the lines they read 180 and 60.I lost a few bulbs.Some were din.Still can't figure it out.Please give advise.
jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 05:12 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

trouble with siemens


If the POCO checked their line and the problem arises when you connect a load in your house, I would start looking at what you did. Did you install the bonding screw that bonds the neutral terminal strip to the enclosure? Do you have any neutrals installed on a terminal strip other than the actual neutral bar?

If you did not install the screw and you have a neutral to a MWBC terminated on the grounding terminal, you have an open neutral as the neutral is not connected to anything that would allow it to act as a neutral.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 05:18 PM   #5
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

trouble with siemens


my bonding screw is tightened but the center is flush mounted.should i add torque?also 1 line is to just a light socket with no ground but the ground wire is connected at center,could that cause 60 180?
jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 05:23 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

trouble with siemens


the grounds aren't going to change anything. If nothing in your house was grounded, it wouldn't cause this. This is purely a neutral issue.

Do you have any MWBC's? If so turn them off. Then turn off any 2 pole breakers and check again. With no shared neutrals and no 240 volt appliances online, you should not have a voltage disparity due to the situation in the house.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 05:29 PM   #7
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

trouble with siemens


I call them back tomorrow and try again.Wil let you know,thanks, jim
jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 05:33 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

trouble with siemens


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimphilly View Post
the electric company came and said it wasn't a bad neutral so i reinstalled the center.At the lugs it read 120 and 120.When i reconnected the lines they read 180 and 60.I lost a few bulbs.Some were din.Still can't figure it out.Please give advise.
Your description is somewhat confusing.
You are saying that at the lugs you have 120/120. Does this load center have a main breaker or is it a Main Lug?
Then you say you reconnected the lines - what are you calling the lines?
BTW, when you have lopsided 120 voltage, what do you read across the two lugs? If you read 240 Volts then you have a neutral problem.

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 05-08-2011 at 05:38 PM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 05:40 PM   #9
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

trouble with siemens


it has a main breaker,lines are coming from meter,lugs are screws holding wires to center at 100amp breaker.Maybe the neutral wire from meter to center is compromised?
jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 06:13 PM   #10
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

trouble with siemens


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimphilly View Post
Maybe the neutral wire from meter to center is compromised?
Very possible..
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 06:19 PM   #11
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

trouble with siemens


it is always 240. i'm going to buy a new connection from meter to center
jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 01:34 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,977
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

trouble with siemens


Do you get odd voltages (for example 180 and 60) when you measure voltage between the big neutral lug and (in turn) each big hot lug near the main breaker?

Quote:
... so I reinstalled the center ...
How do you turn the power off when installing the load center (panel)? Is there another main breaker somewhere else such as under the meter? Can you open that up extremely easily and measure voltage between hot and neutral there as someone else turns some incandescent lights on and off in the house?
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-09-2011 at 01:41 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 03:55 PM   #13
Newbie
 
jimphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: philly
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

trouble with siemens


i physically remove the meter.the is no other box.i am installing a new neutral from meter to center.
jimphilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 04:11 PM   #14
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

trouble with siemens


If it is aluminum wire, be sure to put some anti oxidant on it.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 04:36 PM   #15
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

trouble with siemens


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimphilly View Post
i physically remove the meter.the is no other box.i am installing a new neutral from meter to center.
wow, in some places that is a criminal matter.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tadem breakers for Siemens type QP AWM Electrical 1 03-12-2011 12:23 PM
Substituting a Murray for Siemens branch breaker mfreeland Electrical 14 12-04-2010 10:04 AM
central air cooling and heating trouble cotton HVAC 2 05-19-2010 08:31 PM
siemens breaker /square d HOM teanne Electrical 4 01-26-2010 09:41 AM
Fire pit build over existing concrete deck - am I headed for trouble? mitchcos Building & Construction 10 04-15-2009 08:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts