Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-24-2012, 11:22 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Transformer Question Delta to Wye


Hello Everyone

I am new to DIY so I hope I ask this question correctly. I am working on a new piece of equipment. It is going to be temporarily installed at an old facility. The facility has 240v 3-Phase Delta power available. The machine requires 208v 3 Phase Wye with Neutral (the machine has a couple LV components, 120v). How can I make this connection. If I need a transformer, what style etc. Since this is temporary I need this on the "CHEAP". Thanks for any help.


Regards,

Dustin

D-Wade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 01:17 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Transformer Question Delta to Wye


Sry it's not going to be cheap, and it should ONLY be done by a licensed electrician.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 04:14 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Transformer Question Delta to Wye


Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Wade View Post
Hello Everyone

I am new to DIY so I hope I ask this question correctly. ...................
What you are describing is NOT "diy" work. It is work that should be done by a qualified electrician.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 06:37 PM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,488
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Transformer Question Delta to Wye


You didn't say what the load in watts was...but if it's using 3 ph....I'm sure it is more than just a simple 15A......

Your going to need a 3ph transformer......if you were lucky, you might find one on Fleabay for maybe $1000....maybe.....with the price of copper....I wouldn't hold out any hope.

Otherwise, your looking at several thousand dollars....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motion sensor with transformer query RealX1 Electrical 4 12-06-2011 01:31 AM
doorbell transformer question Buzzman Electrical 3 06-17-2011 07:49 AM
Central Ac transformer question Rschrei518 HVAC 4 10-20-2008 08:21 PM
Low Voltage/Transformer Question Philb Electrical 3 09-12-2008 07:16 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.