Transformer : 570V To 380 V, 3 Ph - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2012, 02:23 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Transformer : 570V to 380 V, 3 Ph


I need to import Electrical Furnace from China, where its rated as 380V 3 Ph. Power : 80 Kw.

Available service transformer installed in my Brampton, Ontario is 30KV
570V/3Ph/60 Hz.

Please do let me know what type of transformer i will be requiring to run this furnace in Ontario.Canada.

Advertisement

rcarbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:50 PM   #2
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,632
Rewards Points: 1,058
Default

Transformer : 570V to 380 V, 3 Ph


Transformers need to be rated at least the load they supply. In this case, 80KVA would be the dead minimum. Anything smaller than that would burn up after a while.

A typical 3 industrial service in Canada would be 347/600 volts. So you'll need a 3 transformer with a 600 volt primary and a 380 volt secondary, and at least 80KVA. The next standard size up from 80KVA is 112.5KVA, but you might be able to find a drive isolation transformer that's a bit smaller.

The primary of the transformer should be delta, but wye will work. The secondary depends on the furnace. If it needs a neutral (4 wire) then the secondary must be wye. If it's 3 3 wire (no neutral) then either wye or delta will be ok.

80KW at 600 volts 3 is about 77 amps; make sure your service can handle this much power.

When buying a transformer, pay attention to shipping costs. A 12.5KVA transformer is heavy; somewhere around 700 - 1000 LBS.

Using autotransformers from 600 to 380 is usually not practical because of the voltage difference, but you might be able to find a used one that'll work. Autotransformers are about 1/2 the weight of others, but are more complex to connect.

Be careful here, the service is 60HZ and the furnace is most likely 50HZ. This will be fine for the heating elements, but if there's a motor or a control power transformer involved, it might not work on 60HZ.

Rob

Advertisement

micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 07:18 PM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,569
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Transformer : 570V to 380 V, 3 Ph


An 80KVA transformer is not cheap. It may cost more than the furnace. If the furnace is set up to run on a 380V delta service, you may be able to easily reconfigure the heating elements to run on your 347/600V service in a wye configuration (line to neutral instead of line to line). You would see a slight decrease in heating power due to the small voltage difference. This would be much cheaper and easier than using a transformer, which is really only borderline practical for this application.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transformer keeps blowing Myst420 HVAC 20 08-03-2012 03:50 PM
Low Voltage Transformer Problem dlp710 Electrical 2 07-06-2012 10:56 AM
Low voltage lighting transformer driving me nuts rjniles Electrical 12 01-26-2012 01:18 AM
How do Transformers Connect / Cause of outages (transformer fire) jamiedolan Electrical 23 11-30-2011 06:22 AM
How to install Aprilaire transformer? Studly HVAC 9 09-18-2009 10:44 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts