Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2013, 07:30 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Share |
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Hi;
I am considering installing a transfer switch for my gas fired furnace to be powered by my portable generator.
I found this one: http://www.homedepot.com/p/Reliance-...6#.Uj426D9p6Uk, and this one: http://www.homedepot.com/p/Generac-1...1#.Uj44XT9p6Uk.

Both list generator running power rating.
My generator power rating (5500 Watts) is well above the rating of either of these switches. Why do they state max power rating for the generator if there is a 15A circuit breaker in the unit?

While I understand that the internal components of the switch may have a maximum rating, I would think that the circuit breaker would protect the unit in case it is overloaded. I intend this device to be used only for the furnace, which draws no more than 5A (including circulation pump). The generator has two 20A circuit breakers to protect its output.

Also, what are code considerations for such an install? I can install the switch at the SE panel or at the furnace, although installing at the SE would eliminate the need to run a cord across the basement floor.

Thanks for your advice.

FW
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 08:21 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,195
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


The maximum rating is the maximum amount of power that will pass through the switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 08:35 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The maximum rating is the maximum amount of power that will pass through the switch.
So, if I install a switch rated for 1500W which will be connected to a generator that can supply 5500W I will fail code inspection?
Is the inspector going to ask to look at the generator?

FW
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 09:09 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
So, if I install a switch rated for 1500W which will be connected to a generator that can supply 5500W I will fail code inspection?
Is the inspector going to ask to look at the generator?

FW
what type of generator do you have? i presume it has receptacles on it of various amperage ratings. to use these switches, you'll plug an extension cord between your generator and the transfer switch when you lose utility power. while the output of your generator may be 5500 W, it will only output the power required for the load served. i suspect your furnace is on a 15 amp circuit so use a 15 amp output on your generator and you should be fine.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 10:13 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,121
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Hi;
I am considering installing a transfer switch for my gas fired furnace to be powered by my portable generator.
I found this one: http://www.homedepot.com/p/Reliance-...6#.Uj426D9p6Uk, and this one: http://www.homedepot.com/p/Generac-1...1#.Uj44XT9p6Uk.

Both list generator running power rating.
My generator power rating (5500 Watts) is well above the rating of either of these switches. Why do they state max power rating for the generator if there is a 15A circuit breaker in the unit?

While I understand that the internal components of the switch may have a maximum rating, I would think that the circuit breaker would protect the unit in case it is overloaded. I intend this device to be used only for the furnace, which draws no more than 5A (including circulation pump). The generator has two 20A circuit breakers to protect its output.

Also, what are code considerations for such an install? I can install the switch at the SE panel or at the furnace, although installing at the SE would eliminate the need to run a cord across the basement floor.

Thanks for your advice.

FW

Yes that will pass inspection and either will work for the furnace "only"
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 10:17 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,121
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


now that being said it would not be the best chioce IMHO ...

something like this would be better ...
if you plan to have "other" things on at the same time ...
it comes in a kit gives you the 30 amp cord, outside box so the gen is outside and away from windows and doors, lots of spaces ( breakers ) and then you can wire up what you want to have ,,,, can turn off what you want or turn it on based on the needs at the time ...
Attached Images
 
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:30 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
what type of generator do you have? i presume it has receptacles on it of various amperage ratings. to use these switches, you'll plug an extension cord between your generator and the transfer switch when you lose utility power. while the output of your generator may be 5500 W, it will only output the power required for the load served. i suspect your furnace is on a 15 amp circuit so use a 15 amp output on your generator and you should be fine.
The generator is a Westinghouse WH5500. It has two 20A breakers for the 4 receptacles on the unit (2 on each leg), plus a 4-wire receptacle for 220V or split 220/120V.

FW
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:40 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
now that being said it would not be the best chioce IMHO ...

something like this would be better ...
if you plan to have "other" things on at the same time ...
it comes in a kit gives you the 30 amp cord, outside box so the gen is outside and away from windows and doors, lots of spaces ( breakers ) and then you can wire up what you want to have ,,,, can turn off what you want or turn it on based on the needs at the time ...
I agree. That would be the best way to go. It's only the cost that will be the deciding factor. I am not the one who would pay for the unit; it is my dad, and trying to convince him this is worth the $500 the entire install would cost (probably more with the permit fee) is the most difficult task. But at least I could do the work myself, and that would save plenty!

FW
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 01:59 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,121
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


That kit is about 400.0
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 08:59 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
That kit is about 400.0
Yes, I looked it up on HD and Amazon. I wouldn't need 16 circuits though; I think 10 would be more than enough.

FW
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 04:42 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,121
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


comes with 10 to get 16 you take breakers out and replace them with twins ... the thing we like about it is that it is very easy to reconfigure ...to what is in any particular house ...
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:24 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,234
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Generac is crap, just buy a interlock kit to fit your panel.... $200 bucks tops...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 09-23-2013 at 06:26 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:25 PM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,234
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
comes with 10 to get 16 you take breakers out and replace them with twins ... the thing we like about it is that it is very easy to reconfigure ...to what is in any particular house ...
Seriously? Not every panel can be swapped out with twins....
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:39 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,121
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Generac is crap, just buy a interlock kit to fit your panel.... $200 bucks tops...
PLUS the CORD ...PLUS the outside Box

Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Seriously? Not every panel can be swapped out with twins....

seriously ... i mean really ...since i was ONY talking about ONE panel ...the generac panel it most certianly can .....take TWINS ....
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:42 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,234
Default

Transfer Switch for furnace - rating?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
PLUS the CORD ...PLUS the outside Box




seriously ... i mean really ...since i was ONY talking about ONE panel ...the generac panel it most certianly can .....take TWINS ....
You're a generac dealer... keep the kool-aid to yourself....
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer Switch Question tom855 Electrical 9 03-19-2013 10:33 AM
Transfer switch question. Adster Electrical 25 03-02-2013 08:42 PM
Hookup..Generator transfer switch to main & sub panel Dick461 Electrical 8 11-05-2012 02:09 PM
Changing A Double Switch to a single pole switch and a dimmer switch loydbrahn Electrical 0 11-08-2011 11:00 PM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 02:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.