Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2009, 10:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Transfer switch choice


Now that the gen is running, I plan on adding a transfer switch to the home. The gen is a 5KW continuous but I may upgrade down the line, don't want to install panels twice.

I've decided on a 7500 watt TS but started looking at the 50A 10-circuit panels. I don't plan on using all circuits at once naturally but would like the option to switch as many circuits as possible.

Can I connect a 50A TS to a 20A 4-prong receptacle at the gen?

The TS is overkill for my gen but like I said I would like the ability to upgrade later and not change the TS.

Thanks.

i6pwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 10:33 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Transfer switch choice


If you don't mind doing it manually, you may like this: http://www.interlockkit.com

It allows you to power any circuit, not just a select few.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 05:09 PM   #3
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Transfer switch choice


http://www.mastersalesonline.com/protran/index.html

I used one of these. You get 4 regular circuits + 1 220v for your well pump or whatnot.

Pros: Easy installation, if you aren't scared to take the front off your panel. Very easy to use when you want to switch over, works with portable generators, no holes in your wall, etc.
Cons: Kind of pricey, Wire nuts in your panel, not as many circuits as you might want, breakers are 15amp when you are on generator but they do pass through 20amps when on bypass.

This was the specific one I used with my 5kw continuous portable:
http://www.mastersalesonline.com/pro...tch/20216.html

Last edited by Gigs; 01-20-2009 at 05:11 PM.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 09:13 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Transfer switch choice


I do like the interlock kit, allows me to have the entire panel if needed.

I looked at the site...how is the cord attached to the panel?

Can I just run conduit through the wall to an inlet box, I assume the gen cord is hidden from view in the panel.

Also, can I hook up some type of watt or amp meter to the interlock kit?

I would like to be able to see the usage.
i6pwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 09:19 PM   #5
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Transfer switch choice


Quote:
Originally Posted by i6pwr View Post
I do like the interlock kit, allows me to have the entire panel if needed.

I looked at the site...how is the cord attached to the panel?

Can I just run conduit through the wall to an inlet box, I assume the gen cord is hidden from view in the panel.

Also, can I hook up some type of watt or amp meter to the interlock kit?

I would like to be able to see the usage.
With the panel interlock thing you would use an inlet with conduit. The self contained ones either have a built in inlet or a way to use an external inlet.

If you go with a self contained protran one like mine, it has an ampmeter built in that measures both phases. Otherwise, you could use something like this maybe: http://www.theenergydetective.com/st...s/ted1000.html
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 10:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Transfer switch choice


Here's a pic of the panel, have a spare in the lower left. Haven't removed the cover plate but may need some more rearranging to make it work.

Figure I need a double slot correct, or can I mount the breaker elsewhere and still make it work?

i6pwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 02:21 AM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,041
Rewards Points: 2,052
Default

Transfer switch choice


I have not installed one of these but I like the idea...maybe someone here has some experience with these?? It looks like they are rather pricey.

http://www.bcremc.com/GenerLinkInfo.pdf
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 05:29 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Transfer switch choice


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
I have not installed one of these but I like the idea...maybe someone here has some experience with these?? It looks like they are rather pricey.

http://www.bcremc.com/GenerLinkInfo.pdf
Here's one POCO that offers them. 700/900 Seems a little steep, but it looks like a nice setup.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 05:56 AM   #9
Long-Time DIYer
 
Mike Swearingen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: On Albemarle Sound In Northeastern NC
Posts: 1,460
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Transfer switch choice


An alternative...
I have an NC Dominion Power connection hub setup like this (with a 5500w portable generator):
http://www.dom.com/products/generators/hub.jsp
I paid $900 for it a few years ago, and I see that they've now gone up to $1,100. They will work with up to a 12KW gen...auto or manual.
It uses my existing 200 amp panel and runs everything 110, but none of the 220 (breakers off). If I need hot water, I simply turn off all breakers but the water heater 30 amp, and then run the gen for an hour and viola...hot water for the day.
Works for me.
Mike

Last edited by Mike Swearingen; 01-21-2009 at 06:00 AM.
Mike Swearingen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 06:03 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Transfer switch choice


One more option before I make my decision.....

With respect to the interlock kit, could I use a 4-circuit or less TS if they are offered, and just wire to a breaker in the #2&4 position using the 20A circuit from the TS?

So instead of wiring the 4 circuits to 4 different circuits in my main breaker, could I just use the 20A circuit from the transfer switch and feed both sides of the main panel through the top slot where the breaker for the interlock kit would go?

This way I could benefit from the wattmeter and in some cases may be cheaper since I get a "Kit" form this way with all the cables and inlet box.

Just curious and also only if this way would be code.
i6pwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 04:21 PM   #11
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Transfer switch choice


If you choose to backfeed your main panel in this fashion, then you must have an interlock on your mains breaker. There is no need to have a separate transfer switch if you want to backfeed, the interlock is also the transfer switch.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 12:35 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Transfer switch choice


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
If you don't mind doing it manually, you may like this: http://www.interlockkit.com

It allows you to power any circuit, not just a select few.
This is the least expensive, provides a safe installation, and gives you the ability to use any circuit present in your panel.
At 5KW It would be a waste of money to install a transfer switch IMHO. I would use this method for much larger generators too.

You may find this interlock at a better price. So shop around.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manual transfer switch to power an existing sub-panel joestewart Electrical 10 11-23-2009 02:30 PM
automatic transfer switch question Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 5 11-19-2008 10:36 AM
automatic transfer switch question Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 2 11-11-2008 08:59 AM
Furnace Transfer Switch... caseywa HVAC 16 02-18-2008 09:14 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.