Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-01-2011, 10:46 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Share |
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


I have 200A service to my basement with a 100A subpanel on the first floor at the opposite end of the house. I need to install a transfer switch that services both the circuits in the subpanel AND two circuits in the main panel. The transfer switches I have seen don't seem to support a 100A circuit. I need to support both because most of the living space is in the subpanel while vital devices like the boiler, sump pump, water pump, and a freezer are on the main panel.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 12:35 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,197
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


Sounds like you need a whole house 200 amp transfer switch. I don't know of another way to service circuits in two separte panels.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 12:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


So I'm looking at a $600 switch. Great! I won't have the money to buy a generator after I get my transfer switch.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 06:47 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,028
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


Can you move those circuits to your sub panel? If not, you can move those to another sub panel and just parallel 2-100 amp switches.

If your going with a Generac generator, I have 20 of them I'd let go for $75 ea plus shipping of course.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 10:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


I can't move the circuits from the subpanel unless I'm willing to invest in a lot of copper because they're on the opposite side of the house. I was pondering your suggestion of adding a new subpanel though-- near the main load center, I presume. Since the original subpanel is 100A, must the new one be greater than 100A? Remember, in addition to all the stuff in the subpanel, I have to move circuits for boiler, sump pump, and water pump from the main.

Thanks!
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 01:46 AM   #6
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


the size of one panel never reflects on the required size of another panel. Only the load and calcs demand a certain size
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 09:08 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


OK, then my plan should be based on doing a load calc on my existing subpanel circuits, plus the vital circuits in the main panel, to compare the feasibility (including safety concerns) of using a second subpanel next to a full transfer switch.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 09:28 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Default

Transfer switch with a 100A subpanel


OK: duh, if I move those circuits to a subpanel that means I can get a cheaper 100A transfer switch. I get it! Well, at least I think about these things before sticking my hands in live circuits!
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding requirement for 100A subpanel blakeasaurus Electrical 2 12-08-2010 05:59 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
Transfer switch to main panel connection i6pwr Electrical 3 01-28-2009 06:09 AM
Transfer switch choice i6pwr Electrical 11 01-25-2009 12:35 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.