Tracing What Is On A Circuit? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2011, 01:46 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Tracing what is on a circuit?


Thank you to everyone who posted. This some great info for me work from.

Advertisement

ostinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 11:43 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Tracing what is on a circuit?


Thank you again for all the responses. This past weekend I started tracing everything the was plugged into my circuits.

I did have a question about a 2 15 Amp Single Pole Tandem Breaker. I have two of these and found that most of my house is is on these breakers. How do these work? Do they act as a 20 AMP circuit? The 15 amp switches can be turned off one at time and are not connected.

Thoughts?

Thanks,
David
ostinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 12:27 PM   #18
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Tracing what is on a circuit?


They act as 2 independent 15A breakers, but only occupy one breaker space in the panel. They are not the same as a 2-pole breaker, which must occupy two adjacent spaces in the panel. The do not act as a 20A circuit (to answer your question).
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
ostinoh (04-18-2011)
Old 04-18-2011, 12:35 PM   #19
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Tracing what is on a circuit?


If you have a wall switch that controls a receptacle, I would take the feed to the fan off that receptacle. The problem with having a fan with only a remote is that if the remote battery dies or is lost, you resort to the pull chains on the fan (which I usually cut short when I install a remote).

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
ostinoh (04-18-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
open circuit unknown location / voltage leakage fishmanflats Electrical 4 12-23-2009 10:04 PM
Home Theater Dedicated Circuit rjschwar Electrical 20 12-16-2009 01:42 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 07:46 PM
Two Different Wire gages on Same Circuit OK? Lovegasoline Electrical 5 12-02-2009 06:00 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 09:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts