Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2013, 12:14 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Whittier, California.
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

top plate bore too full?


Hello. I have five 14-2 romex from attic going down a top plate bore that is fairly full. I know it's not code. One cable is the incoming power going down to a jbox, feeding the four, that is going up to various devices. It'll have intermittent load, maximum of 117.7 watts. There is a gfci outlet there that I'm using to shut all four cables. A vaccum might get plugged into it once a while. Worst case scenario, I can replace it with a plain gfci only.

Do I have to worry about over heating?

Would removing the outlet make it acceptable?

If making another bore is the only solution, first bore 2 wires, second 3 wires?


TIA
darkomega69

darkomega69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 12:49 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 8
Default

top plate bore too full?


How do you know it's not to code?

I had a panel moved and the electrician ran more than 5 cables through the bore and it passed inspection.

sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 12:53 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Whittier, California.
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

top plate bore too full?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sgip2000 View Post
How do you know it's not to code?

I had a panel moved and the electrician ran more than 5 cables through the bore and it passed inspection.

I saw a posts a while back and remembered thinking that mine is not to code....like i said....the bore is full......correct me if I'm wrong....Thanks!
darkomega69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 04:42 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 0
Default

top plate bore too full?


2 cables per hole ... so 2 new holes .... 2008 and up
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 06:30 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

top plate bore too full?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
2 cables per hole ... so 2 new holes .... 2008 and up
Well......this is only a fraction of what this says and is quite misleading

You can have up to FOUR #14, #12 or #10 CABLES in a hole before you need to consider derating. There is NO explicit limit on number of cables.
The point is to keep the number of current carrying conductors to under 10. After that you need to derate these cables to below their "normal" capacity.


I can post all the relevant codes but I don't feel like it right now.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 06-08-2013 at 06:34 AM. Reason: typo
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
jbfan (06-09-2013), Jim Port (06-09-2013), Philly Master (06-08-2013)
Old 06-08-2013, 07:02 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 0
Default

top plate bore too full?


something had changed and we are not allowed to put more than 2 cable per hole ..... not sure where it comes from ...but PITA ....blah blah 2 foot rule 7 or less doesn't count .... blah blah
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 07:47 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

top plate bore too full?


The NEC added the part about more than two NM cables through a hole that is to be fire stopped must be derated. They just refer you to the standard derating chart.

Maybe the two cable limit is a local thing for you?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (06-08-2013)
Old 06-08-2013, 08:40 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 0
Default

top plate bore too full?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
The NEC added the part about more than two NM cables through a hole that is to be fire stopped must be derated. They just refer you to the standard derating chart.

Maybe the two cable limit is a local thing for you?

well a top plate would need to be fire stopped .....and then every 4' horozontallly
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 01:05 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,103
Rewards Points: 38
Default

top plate bore too full?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
something had changed and we are not allowed to put more than 2 cable per hole ..... not sure where it comes from ...but PITA ....blah blah 2 foot rule 7 or less doesn't count .... blah blah
Sounds like bull**** to me... someone just mis reading the NEC.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (06-09-2013), sirsparksalot (06-08-2013), Speedy Petey (06-09-2013)
Old 06-09-2013, 12:49 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Whittier, California.
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

top plate bore too full?


thanks guys. just fixed it. first hole was to close to wall though...hahaha...drywall repair time. thanks again.

darkomega69 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darkomega69 For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (06-09-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP PLEASE replacing rotted sole, top and bottom plate dolson Remodeling 4 04-16-2010 06:54 PM
Replacing Section of Sole Plate RM575 Carpentry 3 03-28-2010 09:31 AM
Double sole plate how-to? HooKooDooKu Building & Construction 19 03-24-2010 01:43 AM
The case of the hanging base plate KaiserS Building & Construction 4 02-02-2008 06:42 PM
Basement 2x2 furring strips, basement clutter, top plate not attached to floor joists touchsuhas Remodeling 5 12-26-2007 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.