Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2010, 04:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

toolmandave


I have an older home that has 100 Amp. service, what I am trying to do, is tap off my panel box in the basement, using the old 240 volt (40) amp breaker---then running it underground to my garage, where I have installed a Square D QOC32UF 100 amp load center. Will this work? Will I get enough current? Will a 100 amp panel box draw too much current for a 40 amp. breaker?

toolmandave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 05:34 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

toolmandave


First: QOC32UF is the catalog number for the panel cover ...

2nd: What is your anticipated load out in the garage? A few lights, maybe a power tool or 2, or a ceramic shop with a couple of kilns?

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:10 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

toolmandave


You can run it off of your 40 amp breaker for now provided you don't turn on too many things in the garage at the same time.

If you run #2 copper wires (3 conductors and ground) to the subpanel, you can later upgrade the breaker in the main house, possibly requiring upgrading the entire service, and then have 100 amps out there.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:14 AM   #4
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,670
Default

toolmandave


Quote:
Will I get enough current? Will a 100 amp panel box draw too much current for a 40 amp. breaker?
Ayuh,... You'll have about 40 amps available,...
The 100 amp breaker will just be along for the ride, as the 40 amp breaker will trip long before the 100 amp will...
As long as you don't draw more than the 40 amps,... It'll work just Fine...
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bondo For This Useful Post:
toolmandave (11-03-2010)
Old 11-03-2010, 09:01 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

toolmandave


Thanks, It's just nice to have someone else confirm your "guesses" sometimes. Dave.....
toolmandave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.