Too Much Wire Load? Is New Proposal Ok? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2009, 12:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


So I'm wondering if this is ok to do this.

In the living room there an outlet(a) that I'd like to take power from to power 5 recessed lighting and two Outside motion detector lights.

This outlet(a) is connected in series to another outlet(b) which is in turn connected to a wire across the ceiling to a switch where the main power source comes from. Outlet(b), has one constantly on power outlet and the other is switchable.
Never-the-less these two outlets gets it's main power from a 12/3 wire coming from that wall switch which initially powers the switched outlet (b) and then it is wired in series to the second outlet(a).

I'm planning on adding 5 recessed lights and two motion sensor lights and hope to draw power from the location of the wall switch. My goal is to eventually make outlet(b) fulltime on so that I can get rid of the that switch on the wall.

Advertisement

genner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 01:25 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,359
Rewards Points: 3,512
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


That will work. Or if one of the receptacles is closer than the switch you could pull power from it.

Advertisement

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 02:32 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


yeah I think that that's my main concern...

I could pull from the last switch which actually wires back in series to the first switch and then to the switch on the wall. I'm worry that since I'm powering these extra lights and motion detectors, it would be just best to just get the power directly from the wall switch instead of the outlets.

I was thinking that if I were to take the easy route and just wire power directly from the last outlet, with all these lights on at the same time (say 75watts each, it might warm up the romex enough to be a fire hazard, especially if there are devices plugged into those outlets like a TV or stereo system...
genner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


How loaded is the circuit? What is the size of the breaker? Make sure your connections are tight, that's where most of the fires start.

12 awg=15 or 20 amp breaker
14 awg=15 amp breaker only.

By the way, to prevent fire spread...fire block your sill plate penetrations...
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


hello rgsgww,

yeah I'm using 12/2 and 12/3 all the way. The whole circuit is on a 15a circuit breaker switch.

Unfortunately this circuit isn't loaded yet. This house has been empty for a while so now it's in a semi-remodeling project. So i'm just planning for the future in case both outlets were to have something heavy on it like a 600watt power supplied computer, a 52" LCD TV and a stereo system and these additional 5 lights and 2 motion sensor lights.
Would heat on that single ROMEX wire even be of concern 1 if I were to wire from the Outlets instead of from the wall switch?

I hope that makes sense...
genner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:36 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,359
Rewards Points: 3,512
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


It makes no difference at what point on the circuit you pull the power. It all loads the circuit the same amount.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:36 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


i don' think it makes a difference, as long as you have the correct fuse size...if you are using #12 and the rest of the existing is 12, you should not have a problem....just make sure if it is a continuous load(which it prob isn't) you don't load teh circuit more than 80%
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:43 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


Shouldn't worry about heat. If its all properly sized for breaker and you have good connections, you should be ok.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 05:14 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,960
Rewards Points: 2,316
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
i don' think it makes a difference, as long as you have the correct fuse size...if you are using #12 and the rest of the existing is 12, you should not have a problem....just make sure if it is a continuous load(which it prob isn't) you don't load teh circuit more than 80%
Load it 100% if you want too.

Welcome to the site NoLa
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 05:47 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


Roger that!!! Thanks for the reassurance everyone!

Oh one other question...

The sil where the joists rests on the wall side, I have to drill a hole so that I would fish the wire down for the second wall switch. Is there a NEC code on how many ROMEX I can pull through in one Hole? currently my drilled hole is 1/2".
genner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 08:07 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Load it 100% if you want too.

Welcome to the site NoLa
uhhhh, ok......thanks
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 09:20 PM   #12
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
uhhhh, ok......thanks
What? Its perfectly fine to load it 100%...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 10:32 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Too much Wire load? Is new Proposal ok?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
What? Its perfectly fine to load it 100%...
yea, i know this, man......i was just covering all the bases...ya know that whole continuous load thing...which i stated that it was most likely not seeing that it is residential lighting...but thanks for letting me know

Advertisement

NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How difficult is 8 AWG wire to work with? PirateKatz Electrical 13 02-16-2009 01:05 PM
New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire. thelimit Electrical 22 01-15-2009 10:59 AM
Replacement Light Fixture - Speed Wire Clip? nick4597 Electrical 4 01-03-2009 01:49 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 11:37 AM
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 02:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts