Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2010, 09:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Too much voltage


I just recieved a small special welding machine from Euorope today that runs on 220 volts and 50 HZ, we purchased a step up/ step down converter last week for the new machine. Today I pluged everything in and the screen on the welder read to high voltage-260 volts, so the machine would'nt start. It will only run when the voltage is between 200-250 volts. We are at the end of the line so to speak with our power and we have electrical problem which consist of spikes and "dirty power" I've been told. My question is this: can I buy a line conditioner or a voltage regulater to solve this problem and which one would I need to buy? Thanks in advance

saltyguy54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 09:07 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Too much voltage


What kind of welder it is and where you are located.

I am famuair with 50 HZ system due I live in France right now.

Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 09:42 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Too much voltage


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
What kind of welder it is and where you are located.

I am famuair with 50 HZ system due I live in France right now.

Merci.
Marc
it's a ewelcon fusion welder for hdpe pipe, USA
saltyguy54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 09:48 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Too much voltage


Crap. I know that one very well.,,,

I have use the same welder device as you have.


Ok take the converter off and hook it up direct and I know it can work on 60 HZ system but the timming device will be reading fast and look in back of the nameplate you should see 50/60 HZ if have 60 HZ on the nameplate you are good to go.

Due my unit is stright 50 HZ rated it can not run in 60 HZ supply due the timming device in there.

Check your supply voltage with voltmeter you should be under 250 volts.

If reading too high you may want to give the POCO a head up they will have to check out their system and may have to tap down a little to more useable voltage range.

Otherwise a Buck/Boost transfomer will do this trick.{ not the voltage converter gimzo at all this is a true transfomer }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
voltage on earth wire Spikeyboy Electrical 13 10-15-2010 12:03 PM
Voltage in Metal Roof and Gutters TITAN2390 Electrical 4 10-07-2010 08:44 PM
New recessed lighting: Line Voltage vs. low voltage hyunelan2 Electrical 0 10-12-2009 01:25 PM
Low voltage box question WShawn Electrical 7 08-19-2008 07:22 AM
2 - 900w tansformers on a 15A circuit? tonyBagadonuts Electrical 19 07-20-2008 08:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.