Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-21-2008, 07:53 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Share |
Default

is this too much


at this time no I dont plan on add more and I can chang the breaker quick enough I was just useing what was their,as for the wire I thiught if it were 240 then one wire would only give 120 but 2 would give you 240 at least that is what I have always been lead to belive please correct me if I am wrong here.I am not trying to burn down my house just lower my heating bill

clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 08:26 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

is this too much


Quote:
Originally Posted by clasact View Post
at this time no I dont plan on add more and I can chang the breaker quick enough I was just useing what was their,as for the wire I thiught if it were 240 then one wire would only give 120 but 2 would give you 240 at least that is what I have always been lead to belive please correct me if I am wrong here.I am not trying to burn down my house just lower my heating bill
A 240 heater requires three wires. Two hots and a ground. You need a two pole breaker-Use a 15A. Connect the black wire to one of the terminals of the breaker. Connect the white wire to the other terminal of the breaker-mark this a hot wire with a piece of black electrical tape. Connect the ground to the ground bar in the panel. There should be two wires at the heater. It doesn't matter which one goes to the white or black-again mark the white wire with a piece of tape. There also should be a ground screw or wire somewhere-connect the bare ground wire to this. I'm assuming this heater has a built in thermostat.

Last edited by jerryh3; 10-21-2008 at 08:29 AM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 08:28 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

is this too much


ok thank you I will get that done right now
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 02:46 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

is this too much


well this has turned out crappy.I ran to lowes to get a new 15a double pole breaker all I had was the 30 I even got a book on home wireing came home and pulled one of the two 12-2 wires out and started connecting the white and black from the other 12-2 to the breaker about then all the power went out.I thought I had really screwed up this time but after awhile I found out the poco was replaceing some poles and transformers so it wasnt me (this time)I finished in the box and reconnected the two red wires from the thermostat to the black and white wires comming from the box connected the two black wires from t-stat to the two black wires in the heater........now it dont work at all what a day
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 03:00 PM   #20
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
Default

is this too much


Quote:
Originally Posted by clasact View Post
dont expect it to heat the whole house but unless you put you hand right to the fins you cant even feel it.
If the baseboard heater is wired correctly you should feel ample heat coming off the fins, regardless of where the heater is installed. Having said that, baseboard heaters operate by convection. They work best when installed beneath a window so that the cooler air from the window drops across the heater. This causes the heat to circulate within the space.
Tuckahoe Sparkplug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 03:20 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

is this too much


it is under a window yesterday I hooked it all up but only got very little heat from it today they tell me I had it wrong so I fixed it I checked it with a volt meter I got voltage to and from the t-stat but now no heat??????????
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 03:46 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

is this too much


anybody got any advise to fix this or is it back to the original question is this to much
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 04:03 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

is this too much


Do you have 240V at both the input and output of the thermostat? Also, read through this:
http://www.creativehomeowner.com/ind...ectid=chhva047
It can explain it a lot better than I can.

Last edited by jerryh3; 10-21-2008 at 05:17 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 05:16 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

is this too much


ok I did like the site said.I had to switch the wire at the t-stat from both red going to the 12-2 wire and both black going to the heater I made it so one black and one red on the top went to the 12-2 and one black and red went to the heater I got voltage to the t-stat but nothing to the heater.Then I tried taking the t-stat completly out and wireing it direct and still no heat could the heater just be no good
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 05:20 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

is this too much


Quote:
Originally Posted by clasact View Post
ok I did like the site said.I had to switch the wire at the t-stat from both red going to the 12-2 wire and both black going to the heater I made it so one black and one red on the top went to the 12-2 and one black and red went to the heater I got voltage to the t-stat but nothing to the heater.Then I tried taking the t-stat completly out and wireing it direct and still no heat could the heater just be no good
Can you take pictures of the t-stat connections, the breaker, and the heater connections.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 06:55 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

is this too much


no not at this time but I just dont get it I wired it up like the instructions say I did it the way the site creative homeowner said and I still cant get anything from it.The only time I got any heat at all from this and it wasnt much was when I had two 12-2 wires running to it I know I am not good with electric thats why for most stuff I leave it to the pros.I can put in a light switch or swap out recepticals,I really didnt think this was going to be a big deal but I just dont get this and all I can think is the heater is no good
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 07:20 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

is this too much


Quote:
Originally Posted by clasact View Post
no not at this time but I just dont get it I wired it up like the instructions say I did it the way the site creative homeowner said and I still cant get anything from it.The only time I got any heat at all from this and it wasnt much was when I had two 12-2 wires running to it I know I am not good with electric thats why for most stuff I leave it to the pros.I can put in a light switch or swap out recepticals,I really didnt think this was going to be a big deal but I just dont get this and all I can think is the heater is no good
Don't give up yet. Are you getting 240V between the white and the black at the t-stat feed? Can you post what model heater and t-stat you are using.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 08:11 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

is this too much


yes I am getting 240 at the feed .The T-stat is a fahrenheat FTA2A and the heater is the same make ,model 2545 1250watt 5.2 amp 5 ft baseboard heater
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 03:44 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 41
Default

is this too much


Check the wire nuts that came from the factory that are inside the heater; one may be loose... I installed about 70 of those in an apartment complex with 24 units, and this happened to one of them.

Make sure to check both sides of the heater, since wires are in both sides.

... Worth a try maybe?
Timster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 08:15 AM   #30
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

is this too much


If you are getting 240v at the heater, then it is not to much for your subpanel
If it was too much, then the breaker feeding the sub would trip.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.