Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2006, 02:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Toggle switches: With or without grounding screw?


Hello together!

I just bought toggle switches (single pole) from Leviton out of different markets. Some of them have grounding screws, others don't. But the metal where the grounding screw shall be put in is still there. I discovered in the catalogue that you can buy them with and without screw.

What is the reason for that? Is there a special law that if you have a product without grounding you do not need to ground it?
Marekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2006, 03:39 PM   #2
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Default

Toggle switches: With or without grounding screw?


You are permitted to use an ungrounded snap switch for replacements only, and only if there is no ground in the box. I think they added the snap switch bonding requirement around 1987 or so. Here's the code on the matter, if it interests you:


250.147 Bonding of General-Use Snap Switches.

Exception: Where no equipment grounding conductor exists
within the snap-switch enclosure, a snap switch without
a terminal for connecting the equipment grounding conductor
shall be permitted for replacement purposes only. A
snap switch wired under the provisions of this exception
and located within reach of earth, grade conducting floors,
or other conducting surfaces shall be provided with a faceplate
of nonconducting, noncombustible material.


Last edited by mdshunk; 11-24-2006 at 03:41 PM. Reason: type-o
mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Toggle switches: With or without grounding screw?


Thank you for the answer!

How about Decora switches, why is there no grounding necessary? Till now I haven't seen any grounded Decora residential switch, just a grounded 4-way model.
Marekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:48 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

Toggle switches: With or without grounding screw?


Many cheeper switches are made with all plastic yokes. (that is the part that supports he entire switch body.)

Grounding plastic would be a waste of time, therefore there is no ground screw.

If the yoke is made of metal, it should be grounded.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do screw heads really need to be mudded with three coats? KUIPORNG Remodeling 33 09-17-2011 01:54 AM
3 switches 1 light. need 2 lights 2 switches. Im desprete s richards Electrical 6 07-19-2008 03:18 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM
Where do I mount the grounding screw? Justin860 Electrical 5 03-04-2007 05:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.