Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2011, 03:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Timer Switch Hookup


I have a Panasonic Whisper Fan/Light/Heater (FV11VHL2) where the heater has a dedicated 20amp circuit. To run this, I've ordered a Leviton LTB30-1LZ timer switch.

When looking at the directions it has a black, green, white, yellow and red wire coming out of the switch. The actual wiring in the box contains only 3 wires. Can I not use this switch? If not, does anyone know of a different 20A timer switch that would work and might take up less real estate?


Last edited by Yankee1423; 02-05-2011 at 03:44 PM.
Yankee1423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 03:45 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,094
Rewards Points: 2,982
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Timer Switch Hookup


According to the directions the yellow/red is used in three way switching applications. "For single pole applications do not remove the insulating label". I would put a wire nut on it.

http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ibeCC...minisite=10026

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 03:56 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Timer Switch Hookup


I know the yellow is the three way but it shows the red being hooked up to the "load" for a single pole application. All I have is a couple black wires and the ground. I can use a volt meter to find out which of the black wires is hot but that still leaves me a wire short according to the wiring diagram.

I noticed that this requires a neutral so that might be the missing piece. I see the neutral wire nutted to some others. Could I just pig tail from That?

Last edited by Yankee1423; 02-05-2011 at 04:37 PM.
Yankee1423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 04:56 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Timer Switch Hookup


Quote:
see the neutral wire nutted to some others. Could I just pig tail from That?
Possibly, but I would want to make sure that the neutral is on the same circuit as the supply you use for your switch.

Quote:
I know the yellow is the three way but it shows the red being hooked up to the "load" for a single pole application. All I have is a couple black wires and the ground.
One of those black wires is likely your load. You will need to be able to identify which is load and which is supply. Do you have a volt meter?
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 06:53 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Timer Switch Hookup


I can figure out the load and supply with my volt meter. Is there an easy way to test or figure out if the neutrals that are tied together now are from the correct supply. I may have to take this box apart anyway since this timer is so big that I'm not real comfortable of trying to get it stuffed in there. I think it is a 44cu 3 gange box and with the 12g wires, it is pretty cozy already.
Yankee1423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 07:29 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Timer Switch Hookup


Quote:
I can figure out the load and supply with my volt meter. Is there an easy way to test or figure out if the neutrals that are tied together now are from the correct supply.
It is my hope that you can follow the supply wire, then, and locate the neutral (white) wire that is paired (in the cable) with the black supply as it enters the box. This would be the neutral that you should use. It sounds likely that it will be joined with one, or more, other white neutral wires in the box.

There are, I suppose, ways to test for this, but it would be easier to identify it visually.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 10:02 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,757
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Timer Switch Hookup


You need that white neutral wire to use the timer switch. It requires its own power source to run the timer.

Jim F is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring GE Smart Digital Timer to 3 way switch. Wing Electrical 16 08-26-2010 07:22 PM
timer lite switch F SMITH Electrical 0 08-10-2010 04:44 PM
fan timer on a switch loop someguy86 Electrical 3 08-02-2010 09:05 PM
3-way switch help amit Electrical 17 02-15-2010 04:17 PM
Timer switch...any ideas how it works? mcvane Electrical 5 09-28-2008 07:32 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.